TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
NO. 03-06-00205-CR
The State of Texas, Appellant
v.
Roy Guzman, Appellee
FROM THE COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 5 OF TRAVIS COUNTY
NO. 705339, HONORABLE NANCY WRIGHT HOHENGARTEN, JUDGE PRESIDING
DISSENTING OPINION
I respectfully dissent. I agree with the State that, at the very least, Officer Scherbek
had reasonable suspicion that Guzman had violated section 545.351 of the transportation code. See
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351(a) (West 1999) (“An operator may not drive at a speed greater
than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.”), (c)(1) (“An operator
shall . . . drive at an appropriate reduced speed if . . . the operator is approaching and crossing an
intersection . . . .”).
The trial court found that (1) at approximately 11:50 p.m. on Friday, July 1, 2005,