In re the Custody of: M.B. July 29, 2015
[…] petition seeking determination of custody of the child.” In In re Custody of G.J.,
796 N.E.2d 756, 762 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied, we held that section 31-
17-2-3(2) “means what it says: any person ‘other than a parent’ may seek
custody of a child by initiating an independent cause of action for custody that
is not incidental to a marital dissolution, legal separation, or child support
action.” Thus, contrary to the trial court’s finding, the Choates would have
standing to seek custody of M.B. through an independent action.
[8] However, Indiana Code section 31-30-1-1 provides that a juvenile court “has
exclusive original jurisdiction except as provided in sections 9, 10, 12, and 13 of this
chapter, in the following: . . . (2) Proceedings in which a child, including the
child of divorced parents, is alleged to be a child in need of services under IC
31-34.” (Emphasis added.) The Choates assert that this section “allows for a
custody case to pend simultaneously with a CHINS case.” Appellants’ Brief at
10. To an extent, they are correct. Section 31-30-1-12 vests a court having