ADT Security Services, Inc. v. Van Peterson Fine Jewelers
[…] The trial court grouped the questions into three categories: (1) ADT’s issues 1 The parties agree that because suit was filed in 2009, the former law applies. –2– challenging the jury charge, the verdict, and the sufficiency of the evidence; (2) Van Peterson’s issue challenging the jury’s damages award; and (3) the trial court’s sua sponte grant of a new trial. Because interlocutory appeals are allowed “in only narrow situations permitted by statute,” we strictly construe section 51.014(d). State Fair of Tex. v. Iron Mountain Info. Mgmt., 299 S.W.3d 261, 264 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.). Even where the parties agree, we have declined to exercise jurisdiction where we have determined there is no “controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion.” See id. A sister court recently proffered an explanation of the standard, quoting a commentator: [A] controlling question of law is one that deeply affects the ongoing process of litigation.