ADT Security Services, Inc. v. Van Peterson Fine Jewelers
[…] In this interlocutory appeal, the parties and the trial court request review by this Court of each of these rulings. Pursuant to former 1 section 51.014(d) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the parties agreed to file an interlocutory appeal from the trial court’s order, and the trial court by written order permitted the appeal. See Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1051, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3512–13 (amended 2011) (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(d) (West 2015)). Former section 51.014(d) provided: (d) A district court . . . may issue a written order for interlocutory appeal in a civil action not otherwise appealable under this section if: (1) the parties agree that the order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion; (2) an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation; and (3) the parties agree to the order. Id. In its “Order Permitting Agreed Interlocutory Appeal and Staying Trial Court Proceedings,” the trial court identified “controlling questions of law to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion” in accordance with the requirements of section 51.014(d).