in the Interest of K.D., a Minor Child
[…] Id. at 447. Nevertheless, the Supreme Court did not address whether Section 153.0071(e) prevails over the specific best-interest standard in parental-rights termination cases brought by the Department, see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(2), or whether the parties’ agreement in a valid mediated settlement agreement that termination is in the child’s best interest is binding on the trial court as well. 9 Section 153.0071(e) states, “If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(e). 22 However, Sections 153.002 and 161.001(2) both require the trial court to determine the best interest of the child, and Lee holds that a mediated settlement agreement obtained under Section 153.0071(e) forecloses the trial court’s best-interest review under