in the Interest of K.D., a Minor Child
[…] Id. Finally, we presume that in enacting any statute, the Legislature intended to comply “with the constitutions of this state and the United States,” and courts must give them a construction which is consistent with constitutional requirements. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021 (West 2013); Proctor v. Andrews, 972 S.W.2d 729 (Tex. 1998). Therefore, we must determine whether Section 153.0071(e) can be interpreted in a manner which is consistent with the statutory language without violating the due process protections afforded parents in parental-rights termination cases. We find that it can. Section 153.0071(c) states, “On the written agreement of the parties or on the court’s own motion, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(c) (West 2014). By contrast, Section 153.0071(e) states, “If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(e). Thus, Section 153.0071(c) identifies 32 those cases that may be submitted to mediation.