in the Interest of K.D., a Minor Child
[…] Moreover, although Mother had contact with K.D. before the final hearing, she testified that she did not know where K.D. was at the time of the final hearing or whether she was in school, Mother contacted the Department, told them about K.D.’s contact with an alleged murder suspect, and asked them to perform a welfare check on her. This was practically all Mother could legally do at that point in view of the trial court’s orders in this case. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.03 (West Supp. 2014) (“A person commits an offense if the person takes or retains a child younger than 18 years of age: (1) when the person knows that the person’s taking or retention violates the express terms of a judgment or order, including a temporary order, of a court disposing of the child’s custody.”).