in the Interest of K.D., a Minor Child
[…] Chen, 759 S.W.2d 484, 495 (Tex. App.— Austin 1988, no writ)). Nevertheless, constructive fraud requires proof of a fiduciary or confidential relationship between the parties. Id. at 771. Neither the Department, nor its agents, nor the child’s ad litem occupy a confidential or fiduciary relationship with a parent in a parental- rights termination case. While the Department may provide services to parents as part of a family service plan, the Department acts to secure the best interests of the child rather than the parent. See generally TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.001(B) (West 2014) (“In determining the reasonable efforts that are required to be made with respect to preventing or eliminating the need to remove a child from the child’s home or to make it possible to return a child to the child’s home, the child’s health and safety is the paramount concern.”). Moreover, as we noted in Kuykendall, “the mere fact that one subjectively trusts another does not, alone, indicate that confidence is placed in another in the sense of a fiduciary duty. Some such relationship prior to and apart from the transaction at issue between the parties is required.”