in the Interest of K.D., a Minor Child
[…] Consequently, we find that the Affidavit was not procured by fraud and overrule Mother’s first point of error. C. We Need Not Decide Whether Fraud is a Defense to the MSA Under Section 153.0071 As noted above, fraud is a defense to an affidavit of relinquishment. By contrast, whether fraud is a defense to a mediated settlement agreement is unresolved. Section 153.0071’s language is identical to the language in Section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code which refers to mediation proceedings involving dissolution of marriage. Compare TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(e) (West 2014), with TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(c) (West 2006). Under both sections, so long as a mediated settlement agreement meets statutory requirements, “a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(c), § 153.0071(e). “The unilateral withdrawal of consent does not negate the enforceability of a mediated settlement agreement in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship.” In re L.M.M., 247 S.W.3d 809, 812 (Tex.