in the Interest of K.D., a Minor Child
[…] required the court to make a record of the trial proceedings and that in this case the absence from the record of a statement of facts constitutes error on the face of the record.”); Brown, 627 S.W.2d at 394 (“A 6 It should be noted that in each of the cited cases, the courts identified evidence that termination of parental rights was in the child’s best interest in addition to the affidavit of relinquishment and that notwithstanding their citation to Brown, none of them relied exclusively on the affidavit in finding sufficient evidence that termination was in the child’s best interest. 7 Section 105.003(c) provides, “A record shall be made as in civil cases generally unless waived by the parties with the consent of the court.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.003(c) (West 2014). 18 record is required by Section 11.14(d) . . . . Brown claims that without a statement of facts the record is incomplete and therefore she was deprived of her right of appeal.”).