in the Interest of K.D., a Minor Child
[…] Thus, there is no evidence that Williams or Sampson knew the statements were false or that they knowingly misrepresented any information to Mother at the hearing. Nor is there evidence of any reckless misrepresentation. Neither Williams nor Sampson made representations concerning matters about which they had no knowledge; rather, their representations were based on the 5 The fact that the Department provided the information upon which Mother bases her fraud claims under its statutory duty to keep the trial court informed of the child’s status, see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.306(a)(11) (West 2014) (providing that at permanency hearing, “the [trial] court shall . . . determine whether: . . . (B) the child’s current placement is appropriate for meeting the child’s needs”), does not prevent Mother from relying upon that information to establish fraud.