in the Interest of K.D., a Minor Child
[…] In other words, in this case, we must determine whether the trial court was bound by the parties’ agreement that termination was in the best interest of K.D. For the following reasons, we find that the trial court was not so bound. 2. Distinctions Between the Best-Interest Standards of Sections 153.002 and 161.001(2) To begin with, the best-interest issue in Section 153.002 is different from the best-interest issue in Section 161.001(2). Section 153.002 states that “[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (West. 2014). By contrast, Section 161.001(2) states that “[t]he court may order termination of the parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence: . . . (2) that termination is in the best interest of the child.”