in the Interest of K.D., a Minor Child
[…] In Richardson, the Supreme Court used similar reasoning in affirming its jurisdiction to review appellate court judgments in parental-rights termination cases under a prior statute. Richardson, 677 S.W.2d at 498. In that 16 Further support for this interpretation can be found in Section 153.0071(f). Subsection (f) states that “[a] party may . . . file a written objection to the referral of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation on the basis of family violence.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(f) (West 2014).