in the Interest of K.D., a Minor Child
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(e). Thus, Section 153.0071(c) identifies 32 those cases that may be submitted to mediation. From that subset of cases properly submitted to mediation and in which a mediated settlement agreement results, Section 153.0071(e), in turn, identifies those cases in which the trial court’s duty to conduct a best-interest review is eliminated, indeed, in which the trial court’s ability to conduct such a review is foreclosed. Noticeably absent from subsection (e)—which is present in subsection (c)—is the language “suit affecting the parent-child relationship.” Section 101.032 defines a “suit affecting the parent- child relationship” as “a suit filed as provided by this title in which the appointment of a managing conservator or a possessory conservator, access to or support of a child, or establishment or termination of the parent-child relationship is requested.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 101.032(a) (West 2014).