COURT OF APPEALS
[…] four years, with the parents being free to move to modify on any available basis
thereafter.
7
Despite having claimed duress in their written response to the
Department’s motion, at the motion-to-modify hearing Father and Mother,
through counsel, explicitly disavowed that theory: “That threat hanging over their
head at the time of mediation, which everybody here concedes it was, is what
makes this—I’m not making any argument that my clients signed this under
duress or for the duress reason they should get out.” On appeal, they appear to
9
Section 153.0071 provides, in part:
(c) On the written agreement of the parties or on the court’s own
motion, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child
relationship to mediation.
(d) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the
agreement:
(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in
boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the
agreement is not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at
the time the agreement is signed.
(e) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of
Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated
settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure, or another rule of law.
(e-1) Notwithstanding Subsections (d) and (e), a court may decline
to enter a judgment on a mediated settlement agreement if the court
finds:
(1) that:
(A) a party to the agreement was a victim of family
violence, and that circumstance impaired the party’s
ability to make decisions; or
(B) the agreement would permit a person who is subject
to registration under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal
Procedure, on the basis of an offense committed by the
person when the person was 17 years of age or older or
who otherwise has a history or pattern of past or
present physical or sexual abuse directed against any
person to:
argue duress tangentially by suggesting that the mere threat of termination takes
the MSA out of Chapter 153 and puts it into Chapter 161.
10
(i) reside in the same household as the child; or
(ii) otherwise have unsupervised access to the
child; and
(2) that the agreement is not in the child’s best interest.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071.
A. In re Lee: The supreme court holds that, with a narrow statutory exception
that Father and Mother do not rely on, section 153.0071 removes the trial
court’s discretion to deviate from the mediated settlement agreement.