COURT OF APPEALS
[…] court was required to enter judgment on the mediated settlement agreement—
and to do so essentially without any judicial oversight or review”).
11
pleaded for termination of Mother’s and Father’s parental rights if family
reunification was not possible. The Department’s suit pleaded seven statutory
grounds supporting the termination of Mother’s and Father’s parental rights and
pleaded that termination of Mother’s and Father’s parental rights was in Betty’s
and Andrew’s best interest. Consequently, this suit is a termination suit. See id.
§ 161.101 (providing that “[a] petition for the termination of the parent-child
relationship is sufficient without the necessity of specifying the underlying facts if
the petition alleges in the statutory language the ground for the termination and
that termination is in the best interest of the child”); see also In re N.R.T., 338
S.W.3d 667, 674 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2011, no pet.) (holding Department’s
“Petition to Modify Parent-Child Relationship” sufficient to support termination of
parents’ rights because petition alleged statutory grounds for termination and