J-S47022-15
[…] officer neglected to follow proper procedure by “maintaining the status quo
… until officers from the appropriate jurisdiction arrive[d].” Id.
Nevertheless, the Henry Court held suppression of the evidence was not the
appropriate remedy. The Court reasoned:
[T]he arresting officer in this case entered the Pennsylvania
State Police’s jurisdiction after determining he had probable
cause to stop appellee for violating the Motor Vehicle Code. If
appellee had run the stop sign while traffic was heavy, the officer
would have arguably been authorized by section 8953(a)(5) to
enter the State Police’s jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8953(a)(5)
(providing that extraterritorial pursuit is warranted when, inter
alia, an officer has probable cause to believe a suspect has
committed any “act which presents an immediate clear and
present danger to persons or property.”). The stop sign appellee
- 16 -
J-S47022-15
ran was within the officer’s ordinary patrol route, although the
sign was located outside the officer’s jurisdiction. Indeed, if the
officer had been present in the intersection at the point in time