J-S47022-15
[…] following bases: (1) Detective Bixler had no jurisdiction to stop Brown’s
vehicle; (2) Detective Bixler improperly stopped Brown’s vehicle without
reasonable suspicion or probable cause; and (3) Brown was arrested absent
reasonable suspicion or probable cause. See Omnibus Pre-Trial Motion,
2/21/2012, at §§ I-III. A suppression hearing was conducted on March 23,
2012, and the trial court took the matter under advisement. On October 5,
2012, the court entered an order denying Brown’s motion to suppress,
concluding, inter alia, that the officer had jurisdiction to arrest Brown
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(2) (“Where the officer is in hot pursuit of
any person for any offense which was committed … within his primary
jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the
person after the commission of the offense.”).
-4-
J-S47022-15
On December 12, 2012, Brown filed a motion to reconsider his
suppression claim based on after-discovered evidence, namely the dash-cam
video from Detective Bixler’s patrol car. Brown asserted that the dash-cam