J-S47022-15
[…] the opinion, that the court found subsection (a)(5) applicable. See Order,
5/14/2013, at 1 (“[W]e find that the way that [Brown] was driving this
vehicle constituted a threat to public safety and that he posed an immediate
clear and present danger to the officers located within the checkpoint
area.”); 2 (“Detective Bixler had the authority to stop and arrest [Brown]
based upon violations observed while he was on official business outside
of the detective’s primary jurisdiction.”) (emphasis supplied).
- 10 -
J-S47022-15
As noted above, Section 8953(a)(5), empowers a police officer to
enforce the law outside of his primary jurisdiction when “the officer is on
official business and views an offense, … and makes a reasonable effort
to identify himself as a police officer and which offense is a felony,
misdemeanor, breach of the peace or other act which presents an
immediate clear and present danger to persons or property.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(5) (emphasis supplied).
Brown contends, however, that (1) Detective Bixler was not on official
business in York City when he observed the traffic offense, and (2) his own
actions “did not pose a clear and immediate risk.” Brown’s Brief at 19-20.