prosecution. See Commonwealth v. Johnson, 86 A.3d 182, 185 (Pa.
[…] applied a reasonable suspicion standard in determining whether Officer
Dobish possessed the quantum of suspicion required to validate the stop of
Gambino’s vehicle. Commonwealth Brief at 10. The Commonwealth further
contends that regardless of whether Officer Dobish possessed reasonable
suspicion of DUI, he possessed probable cause to stop Gambino for violating
-5-
J-S66037-14
sections 3334 (relating to turning movements and required signals)4 and
3362 (relating to speed limits)5 of the Vehicle Code. Id. The
Commonwealth points to Officer Dobish’s testimony that that he observed
4
Section 3334 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Turning movements and required signals.
(a) General rule. --Upon a roadway no person shall turn
a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another or enter the
traffic stream from a parked position unless and until the
movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without
giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this
section.
***
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3334(a).
5
Section 3362 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Maximum speed limits.