Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] constitutional argument.
12
See Osterkamp, 235 P.3d at 185 (“[I]n order to overcome the parental
preference in an initial custody contest between a parent and a non-parent[,] a non-parent
must show by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit or that the welfare
of the child requires the child to be in the custody of the non-parent.” (alteration omitted)
(quoting Evans v. McTaggart, 88 P.3d 1078, 1085 (Alaska 2004)) (internal quotation
marks omitted)).
-17- 7024
B. Third-Party Visitation
Our seminal third-party visitation decision is Evans v. McTaggart.13 The
statute at issue in Evans, AS 25.20.060, allows a trial court to order visitation with “a
grandparent or other person if that is in the best interests of the child” during a custody
dispute between the parents.14 If a grandparent has not already sought visitation during
a custody dispute under AS 25.20.060 (or changed circumstances justify reconsidering
a grandparental visitation determination made under AS 25.20.060), the statute at issue