Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] marks omitted)).
-17- 7024
B. Third-Party Visitation
Our seminal third-party visitation decision is Evans v. McTaggart.13 The
statute at issue in Evans, AS 25.20.060, allows a trial court to order visitation with “a
grandparent or other person if that is in the best interests of the child” during a custody
dispute between the parents.14 If a grandparent has not already sought visitation during
a custody dispute under AS 25.20.060 (or changed circumstances justify reconsidering
a grandparental visitation determination made under AS 25.20.060), the statute at issue
in this case, AS 25.20.065, allows a grandparent to petition at any time for “an order
establishing reasonable rights of visitation” if (1) “the grandparent has established or
attempted to establish ongoing personal contact with the child” and (2) “visitation by the
grandparent is in the child’s best interest.”15 For Stefanie and John’s as-applied
challenge, there is no meaningful difference between the two statutes.
In Evans we concluded that AS 25.20.060(a) was not facially