Chris Beckstrom v. Julie Beckstrom
[…] Hahamovitch, 133 So. 3d 1020, 1022 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) (citation omitted). The former husband argues the trial court’s order on attorney’s fees fails to contain the requisite factual findings on his ability to pay, the reasonableness of the hours expended and hourly rate, and the basis for the court’s payment plan.1 The former wife argues section 61.16, Florida Statutes, does not require specific factual findings regarding attorney’s fees, and the judgment adequately addressed the reasonableness of the fees awarded. We agree with the former husband on his first point and reverse. Section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes (2014) provides: “The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees . . . .” We previously reversed a final judgment that included an “award of attorney’s fees because the trial court did not make findings concerning the former wife’s need and the former husband’s ability to pay fees and costs.” DeLillo v.