B. K., The Father v. Department of Children and Families
[…] Dep’t of Children & Families, 126 So. 3d 424, 427 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) (quoting D.P. v. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs., 930 So. 2d 798, 801 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006)). Whether B.K. will be incarcerated for a significant portion of the child’s minority Measured from the time he was first incarcerated, when B.K. is scheduled for release he will have been in prison for nearly eight and a half years of S.C.’s life. The Department petitioned for termination of B.K.’s 8 parental rights based solely on his incarceration for a significant portion of S.C.’s minority, in accordance with section 39.806(1)(d)1, Florida Statutes. That statute provides as a ground for termination: (d) When the parent of a child is incarcerated and . . . 1. The period of time for which the parent is expected to be incarcerated will constitute a significant portion of the child’s minority. When determining whether the period of time is significant, the court shall consider the child’s age and the child’s need for a permanent and stable home. The period of time begins on the date that the parent enters into incarceration[.] Before July 1, 2012, when the foregoing section became law, section 39.806(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes (2011), provided as a ground for termination of parental rights when “[t]he period of time for which the parent is expected to be incarcerated will constitute a substantial portion of the period of time before the child will attain the age of 18 years[.]” § 39.806(1)(d)1., Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).1 The supreme court 1 Both parties have proceeded upon the assumption that the 2012 amendments to section 39.806(1)(d) apply to this case, although B.K. was incarcerated before their enactment.