IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] substantial evidence; violated statutory provisions; exceeded statutory authority; and was
arbitrary, capricious, and an abuse of discretion. The Department asserts that the administrator
and hearing officer correctly affirmed the Department’s cost-effective determination.
States participating in Medicaid may identify cases in which it would be “cost-effective”
for an individual who would be entitled to Medicaid to enroll in a group health plan in which the
Medicaid-eligible individual might be enrolled. 6 See 42 U.S.C. § 1396e(a)(1) (2012). For those
cases where it is cost effective, the state may require “that the individual (or in the case of a
child, the child’s parent) apply for enrollment in the group health plan.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396e(a)(2). Generally, a group health plan is “cost-effective” if the purchase of the group
health plan would cost less than the medical expenditures that would otherwise be paid by the
state. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396e(e)(2) (referring to 42 U.S.C. § 1397ee(c)(3)(A)).