IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Department is violating and exceeding the authority of 42 U.S.C. § 1396e(c) by only providing a
“partial reimbursement.” Cazier may be correct that the family plan is “cost-effective” as
defined under 42 U.S.C. § 1397ee(c)(3)(A) (2012). 8 But that is not the complete inquiry. Cazier
does not account for the fact that the Department is tasked with identifying (and therefore
determining) if it would be cost-effective for his son to be under a group health plan; hence, it is
up to the Department to choose a plan that satisfies the applicable criteria. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396e(a)(1) (explaining that each state “may . . . identify those cases in which enrollment of an
individual [entitled to Medicaid] in a group health plan (in which the individual is otherwise
eligible to be enrolled) is cost effective”).
The fact that Cazier’s wife chose to not buy the employee-plus-child plan and chose to
purchase the family plan does not obligate the Department to pay for her choice to buy a more
expensive plan with coverage for additional non-Medicaid-eligible family members. The plain