State ex rel. Mark A. Richardson, Relator v. The Honorable Daniel R. Green
[…] Section 562.016.5 states that a person “acts with criminal negligence” when he or she “fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or a result will follow, and such failure constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.” The trial court held that it had authority under section 558.046 to reduce Mr. Welch’s involuntary manslaughter sentences. As relevant here, section 558.046 provides that: The sentencing court may, upon petition, reduce any term of sentence or probation pronounced by the court or a term of conditional release or parole 4 pronounced by the state board of probation and parole if the court determines that: (1) The convicted person was: (a) Convicted of an offense that did not involve violence or the threat of violence; and (b) Convicted of an offense that involved alcohol or illegal drugs; … (Emphasis added.) As relevant here, section 558.046(1)(a), thereby, requires that the person’s offense did not “involve violence.”