State ex rel. ISP Minerals, Inc., Relator v. The Labor and Industrial Relations Commission
[…] State ex rel. Wyeth v. Grady, 262 S.W.3d 216, 219 (Mo. banc

2008). “A litigant seeking mandamus must allege and prove that he or she has a clear,

unequivocal, specific right to a thing claimed.” State ex rel. Valentine v. Orr, 366

S.W.3d 534, 538 (Mo. banc 2012) .

                                          Analysis

       The commission is a statutorily created entity and its jurisdiction and authority is

defined solely by statute. Carr v. North Kansas City Beverage Co. 49 S.W.3d 205, 207

(Mo. App. 2001). The commission’s jurisdiction and authority is defined generally by

section 286.060. As pertinent to this case, section 286.060.1(3) provides that “[i]t shall

be the duty of the labor and industrial relations commission, and it shall have power,

jurisdiction and authority … [t]o have all powers, duties and responsibilities conferred or

imposed upon it by the workers’ compensation law (chapter 287) ….”

                                                3
         Section 287.010, et seq., has been the exclusive remedy for employees injured in

the course of their employment for more than 90 years. Lutes v. Schaefer, 431 S.W.3d

550, 552-553 (Mo. App. 2014).