SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] expensive litigation.” State ex rel. Wyeth v. Grady, 262 S.W.3d 216, 219 (Mo. banc
2008). “A litigant seeking mandamus must allege and prove that he or she has a clear,
unequivocal, specific right to a thing claimed.” State ex rel. Valentine v. Orr, 366
S.W.3d 534, 538 (Mo. banc 2012) .
Analysis
The commission is a statutorily created entity and its jurisdiction and authority is
defined solely by statute. Carr v. North Kansas City Beverage Co. 49 S.W.3d 205, 207
(Mo. App. 2001). The commission’s jurisdiction and authority is defined generally by
section 286.060. As pertinent to this case, section 286.060.1(3) provides that “[i]t shall
be the duty of the labor and industrial relations commission, and it shall have power,
jurisdiction and authority … [t]o have all powers, duties and responsibilities conferred or
imposed upon it by the workers’ compensation law (chapter 287) ….”
3
Section 287.010, et seq., has been the exclusive remedy for employees injured in
the course of their employment for more than 90 years. Lutes v. Schaefer, 431 S.W.3d
550, 552-553 (Mo. App. 2014). Section 287.120.1 provides that every employer subject