detailed recitation of the underlying facts, see Dotson v. Kander, 435 S.W.3d 643 (Mo.
[…] the contestant and contestee bearing on the alleged irregularities.” Section 115.553.2
provides:
The result of any election on any question may be contested by one or more
registered voters from the area in which the election was held. The
petitioning voter or voters shall be considered the contestant and the officer
or election authority responsible for issuing the statement setting forth the
result of the election shall be considered the contestee.
But, in a ballot title case, the petitioner does not contest the result of the election,
but the wording of the ballot title. Similarly, section 115.557 provides that persons who
wish to contest the election:
[O]n any question provided in section 115.555, shall file a verified petition
in the office of the clerk of the supreme court. The petition shall set forth
the points on which the contestant wishes to contest the election and the
facts he will prove in support of such points, and shall pray leave to
produce his proof. The supreme court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over
all matters relating to the contest and may issue appropriate orders to all
election authorities in the area in which the contested election was held.
None of this procedure makes sense where, as here, the issue being contested is the
fairness and sufficiency of a ballot title that is identical throughout the state, a matter that
will be determined as a question of law, not based on facts regarding the conduct of the
election in any locale.