detailed recitation of the underlying facts, see Dotson v. Kander, 435 S.W.3d 643 (Mo.
[…] 2
This Court has jurisdiction to hear this case pursuant to MO. CONST. art. VII, sec. 5 and section
115.555. See Gantt v. Brown, 149 S.W. 644, 646 (Mo. banc 1912).
II. Challenges to Ballot Titles
If the General Assembly writes the ballot title for a measure it proposes to voters,
the title must be “a true and impartial statement of the purposes of the proposed measure
in language neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or
against the proposed measure.” Section 116.155.2. The summary statement is limited to
50 words, excluding articles. Id.
Section 116.190, RSMo Supp. 2013, in relevant part, allows any citizen to
challenge the official ballot title proposed by the General Assembly before an election
takes place. The challenger must “state the reason or reasons why the summary
statement portion of the official ballot title is insufficient or unfair.” 3 Section 116.190.3.
This section is a procedural safeguard that is “designed to assure that the desirability of
the proposed amendment may be best judged by the people in the voting booth.”
Buchanan v. Kirkpatrick, 615 S.W.2d 6, 12 (Mo. banc 1981). Such challenges are