In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] 13
defendant must show that an evident, obvious, and clear error affected a substantial right
resulting in manifest injustice or a miscarriage of justice. Rule 30.20; Washington, 260
S.W.3d at 879. It is the defendant’s burden to demonstrate that the error prejudiced him.
Johnson, 220 S.W.3d at 385. An unauthorized sentence affects substantial rights and
results in manifest injustice and it is plain error for a trial court to impose a sentence in
excess of that authorized by law. State v. Greer, 348 S.W.3d 149, 153 (Mo. App. E.D.
2011).
Appellant was found guilty of first-degree murder under Section 565.020,2 which
provides:
1. A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if he
knowingly causes the death of another person after deliberation upon the
matter.
2. Murder in the first degree is a class A felony, and the
punishment shall be either death or imprisonment for life without
eligibility for probation or parole, or release except by act of the governor;
except that, if a person has not reached his sixteenth birthday at the time of
the commission of the crime, the punishment shall be imprisonment for
life without eligibility for probation or parole, or release except by act of
the governor.
Here, the State did not seek the death penalty so the trial court was required to
sentence Appellant, if convicted, to life without the possibility for parole.
Although Appellant does not expressly challenge the constitutionality of Section
565.020, his claim could be construed as such.