In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] She appealed that determination to the Appeals
Tribunal, which affirmed the Division’s decision. Claimant then filed an application for review
with the Commission seeking review of both decisions. The Commission affirmed the orders of
the Appeals Tribunal. The Commission mailed its decision to Claimant on January 14, 2015.
Claimant filed a notice of appeal to this Court.
The Commission has filed a motion to dismiss Claimant’s appeal, contending that it is
untimely. Claimant has not filed a response.
The notice of appeal to this court was not filed within the time limits set forth in section
288.210, RSMo 2000, which provides: “Within twenty days after a decision of the commission
has become final, the director or any party aggrieved by such decision may appeal the decision to
the appellate court . . . .” The Commission’s decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to
the parties. Section 288.200.2, RSMo 2000. Here, the Secretary to the Commission certified she
mailed its decision to Claimant on January 14, 2015. Under Chapter 288, Claimant’s notice of