ROBERT URBAN, Claimant-Appellant v. REGAL BELOIT AMERICA, INC., Employer-Respondent, and DIVISION OF EMPLOYMENT SECURITY
[…] White v. St. Louis Teachers Union, 217 S.W.3d 382, 389 (Mo.App. 2007). 2 Standard of Review “The findings of the [C]ommission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law.” Section 288.210. 3 This Court may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the Commission if we conclude that “there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.” Section 288.210. “On matters of witness credibility and resolution of conflicting evidence, the appellate court defers to the Commission’s determinations.” Ayers v. Sylvia Thompson Residence Ctr., 211 S.W.3d 195, 198 (Mo.App. 2007).