IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] requested”); § 441.065(3) (where tenant abandons property in leased premises, requiring that landlord
“mail[ ] to the last known address of the tenant by both first class mail and certified mail, return receipt
requested, a notice of the landlord's belief of abandonment”); § 454.519.2 (providing that “[n]o such lien
[for delinquent child support, against a cause of action for personal injury,] shall be effective unless and
until a written notice is mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested” to the tort-feasor); § 482.350
(providing for service of summons in small claims division of the circuit court “by mailing a copy of the
summons and the complaint to the defendant at his last known address by certified mail, return receipt
requested, delivery restricted to the addressee”).
8
§§ 208.156.8 and 621.055.3 in a manner which is inconsistent with the usage in these numerous
other Missouri statutes and rules.
Finally, a recent decision of this Court held that a governmental notice sent by certified