IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] only, a notice informing the defendant of the judgment and the date it was entered”); § 407.040.4(3), (4)
(providing that attorney general’s civil investigative demands or subpoenas may be served by “[m]ailing
by registered or certified mail”); § 407.581.6 (providing that if auto dealer fails to provide purchaser with
vehicle title, “the director [of revenue] shall mail by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice to the
dealer at the last address given to the department by that dealer”); § 416.091.4(2) (providing that attorney
general’s demands to produce documents may be served by “[m]ailing by certified mail, return receipt
requested”); § 441.065(3) (where tenant abandons property in leased premises, requiring that landlord
“mail[ ] to the last known address of the tenant by both first class mail and certified mail, return receipt
requested, a notice of the landlord's belief of abandonment”); § 454.519.2 (providing that “[n]o such lien
[for delinquent child support, against a cause of action for personal injury,] shall be effective unless and
until a written notice is mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested” to the tort-feasor); § 482.350