MEMORANDUM DECISION Jul 08 2016, 9:28 am
[…] jurisdiction over the appeal. Quakenbush v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce
Dev., 891 N.E.2d 1051, 1053 (Ind. Ct App. 2008)(citing Szymanski v. Rev. Bd. of
Dep’t. of Workforce Dev., 656 N.E.2d 290, 293 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995)). When a
statute contains a requirement that an appeal or notice of the intention to
appeal shall be filed within a certain time, strict compliance with the
requirement is a condition precedent to acquiring jurisdiction, while non-
compliance with the requirement results in dismissal of the appeal. Id.
[11] Indiana Code section 22-4-17-2(a) states as follows: “Unless the individual,
within ten (10) days after such determination was mailed to the individual’s last
known address, or otherwise delivered to the individual, asks a hearing thereon
before an administrative law judge, such determination shall be final and
benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.” Pursuant to 646
Indiana Administrative Code article 5, rule 10, section 19(c), if a notice is
served through the United States mail, three days must be added to a period
that commences upon service of the notice.