MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the findings of basic fact, and we typically review them to ensure that the
Review Board’s inference is “reasonable” or “reasonable in light of its
findings.” Id. at 1317-18 (citation and quotation marks omitted). We review
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1409-EX-682 | August 25, 2015 Page 14 of 19
the Review Board’s conclusions of law using a de novo standard. Ind. State
Univ. v. LaFief, 888 N.E.2d 184, 186 (Ind. 2008).
[22] In Indiana, an individual is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits if
he/she was discharged for “just cause.” I.C. § 22-4-15-1(a). Discharge for just
cause is defined, in pertinent part, as “any breach of duty in connection with
work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” I.C. § 22-4-15-
1(d)(9). “[T]he ‘breach of duty’ ground for just cause discharge is an
amorphous one, without clearly ascertainable limits or definition, and with few
rules governing its utilization.” Hehr v. Review Bd. of Ind. Employment Sec. Div.,
534 N.E.2d 1122, 1126 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989).