MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] support its conclusion. Although the Review Board, in adopting the ALJ’s
findings and conclusions, did not explicitly state its conclusion that she was
terminated for just cause in terms of I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d)(9), such does not
necessitate reversal. A reading of the Review Board’s decision in its entirety
and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom demonstrate that the Review
Board determined that K.L. breached a duty in connection with her work,
which duty she reasonably owed to IU Health as her employer.
3
K.L. argues that the Review Board failed to make specific findings relating to I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d). Upon
reading the ALJ’s order, which the Review Board adopted, it is clear in context that a determination was
made that K.L. was discharged for just cause because she “breach[ed] a duty in connection with work which
is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d)(9).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1409-EX-682 | August 25, 2015 Page 16 of 19
[25] K.L. also argues that the Review Board’s factual findings do not support its
conclusion that she was terminated for just cause. Specifically, K.L. argues that