MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] shifting framework that had been previously articulated in case law by
reviewing courts such that now both parties are required to present their
evidence as to whether termination was for just cause and a decision is to be
made thereon “without regard to a burden of proof.”
1
Reading the ALJ’s conclusions in total, it is clear that the ALJ, and ultimately the Review Board,
determined that K.L. was discharged for “just cause” because she breached a duty “in connection with work
which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” Appellee’s Appendix at 4; see also Ind. Code Ann. §
22-4-15-1 (West, Westlaw current with all 2015 First Regular Session of the 119th General Assembly
legislation) (“[d]ischarge for just cause . . . is . . . any breach of duty in connection with work which is
reasonably owed an employer by an employee”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1409-EX-682 | August 25, 2015 Page 5 of 19
[6] A general rule of statutory construction is that unless there are strong and
compelling reasons, statutes will not be applied retroactively. See Holding Co. v.