Supreme Court
[…] incompetency, would leave no guaranteed saving provision for that plaintiff. There is no known
time when the disability of incompetence may be removed, thus opening the “window” that the
majority’s opinion creates. The majority’s opinion leaves this complication for another day. In
my view, the statute should apply broadly to plaintiffs laboring under any legal disability, thus
avoiding the possibility of parsing the legislation among plaintiffs having various disabilities.
The import of Bakalakis, and the Legislature’s intent in passing § 9-1-14.1, is, in my
opinion, that where suit has not been brought on a minor’s behalf within three years of the
4
Alternatively, as the statute clearly states, suit is also proper “within three (3) years of the time
that the act or acts of the malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been
discovered.” Section 9-1-14.1(2).
- 27 -
incident of professional malpractice, once the minor does bring suit, she is expected to join all
defendants to the action within a three-year period, even if she may remain a minor for many
years.