Supreme Court
[…] medical malpractice suit in 2010, twelve years after their daughter, Yendee, was born with a
genetic disorder. The plaintiffs brought suit on behalf of Yendee against numerous medical
organizations and professionals, alleging negligence in the diagnosis and treatment relating to
Yendee’s genetic disorder. The plaintiffs also asserted their own claims for loss of consortium.
Certain defendants filed motions to dismiss, on the basis that plaintiffs’ claims were
untimely pursuant to the applicable statute of limitations. The Superior Court granted
1
General Laws 1956 § 9-1-14.1 provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14,
an action for medical * * * malpractice shall be commenced within
three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident
which gave rise to the action; provided, however, that:
“(1) One who is under disability by reason of age * * * and
on whose behalf no action is brought within the period of three (3)
years from the time of the occurrence of the incident, shall bring
the action within three (3) years from the removal of the
disability.”
-1-
defendants’ motions to dismiss, finding that all of plaintiffs’ claims were barred by the statute of
limitations set forth in § 9-1-14.1 because they were filed more than three years after the incident
that gave rise to the cause of action.