Supreme Court
[…] If
the parent or guardian fails to file suit on the minor’s behalf, however, the three-year window
opens upon the age of majority; this ensures that the minor is not permanently prejudiced by his
or her parent or guardian’s failure to timely assert his or her rights.
Accordingly, we affirm the hearing justice’s decision granting defendants’ motions to
dismiss plaintiffs’ claims brought on behalf of Yendee. We also agree with the hearing justice
that Yendee may file suit on her own behalf after she attains majority. Pursuant to the plain
language of § 9-1-14.1(1), Yendee is a minor “on whose behalf no action [was] brought within
the period of three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident.” Therefore, she
retains the benefit of the tolling statute, which allows her to file suit on her own behalf upon
reaching the age of majority.
B
Loss-of-Consortium Claims of Parents
In addition to the claims brought on behalf of Yendee, Jean and Bunsan have also