Supreme Court
[…] majority—but at no time in between. The second question
presented * * * is whether parents may bring their derivative
claims at whatever time the minor’s medical negligence claims are
pursued, or whether—as the trial justice concluded—parents must
file all derivative claims within three years of the incident giving
rise to the cause of action, even if the child’s claims are not
brought until sometime thereafter.” Ho-Rath I, 89 A.3d at 811.
We shall address each of these issues in turn.
-6-
A
Medical Malpractice Claims Brought on Behalf of Minors
Section 9-1-14.1, the statute at issue in this case, was enacted in 1976. See P.L. 1976, ch.
244, § 8. This statute provides the following with regard to the medical malpractice claims of
minors:
“[A]n action for medical * * * malpractice shall be commenced
within three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the
incident which gave rise to the action; provided, however, that:
“(1) One who is under disability by reason of age * * * and
on whose behalf no action is brought within the period of three (3)
years from the time of the occurrence of the incident, shall bring
the action within three (3) years from the removal of the
disability.” Section 9-1-14.1.