Supreme Court
[…] “(1) One who is under disability by reason of age * * * and
on whose behalf no action is brought within the period of three (3)
years from the time of the occurrence of the incident, shall bring
the action within three (3) years from the removal of the
disability.” Section 9-1-14.1.
Also contained in chapter one of title nine of the General Laws is the general provision for the
tolling of statutes of limitation for the personal injury claims of minors, which has been in
existence, without significant change, for over one hundred years. See § 9-1-19; Bliven v.
Wheeler, 23 R.I. 379, 380, 50 A. 644, 644 (1901). Section 9-1-19 provides in pertinent part: “If
any person at the time any such cause of action shall accrue to him or her shall be under the age
of eighteen (18) years, * * * the person may bring the cause of action, within the time limited
under this chapter, after the impediment is removed.” This Court has previously held that § 9-1-
19 “operates for the protection of the minor” and that “the tolling provision obtains until he or
she attains the age of eighteen years.” Rachal v. O’Neil, 925 A.2d 920, 924 (R.I. 2007). Thus,