Supreme Court
[…] language of the statute.” Thus, the W&I defendants assert that for Jean’s and Bunsan’s
individual claims to have been brought properly, they would have had to file suit on Yendee’s
behalf, with their individual claims included, within three years of the alleged occurrence of
malpractice. According to the W&I defendants, “[a]pplying a tolling provision that was intended
to be used only by minors to adults is contrary to the explicit purpose of the tolling provision and
allows stale claims to be litigated when adults have no impediment to bringing the claims at an
earlier time.”
Pursuant to § 9-1-41, parents are permitted to recover damages for the loss of consortium
of a minor child caused by tortious injury. This statute provides in pertinent part:
“(c) Parents are entitled to recover damages for the loss of
their unemancipated minor child’s society and companionship
caused by tortious injury to the minor.
“(d) Actions under this section shall be brought within the
time limited under § 9-1-14 or 9-1-14.1, whichever is applicable,
for actions for injuries to the person.” Section 9-1-41.
- 15 -
Thus, it is clear—in a general sense—that Jean and Bunsan were entitled to assert claims for the
loss of Yendee’s consortium, and that these claims are governed by the three-year statute of