Supreme Court
[…] until he or she reaches the age of majority. Upon reaching the age of majority, he or she has
three years within which to file the action.
In our opinion, this holding is consistent with the clear language of § 9-1-14.1(1), as well
as with the well-established principle of statutory construction that we “presume[] that the
General Assembly intended every word of a statute to have a useful purpose and to have some
force and effect.” Peloquin, 61 A.3d at 425 (quoting Curtis v. State, 996 A.2d 601, 604 (R.I.
2010)). If we were to interpret § 9-1-14.1(1) to allow a minor plaintiff to have a suit brought on
his or her behalf at any time through reaching the age of majority, there would have been no
need to include the language “on whose behalf no action is brought within the period of three (3)
years from the time of the occurrence of the incident.” Section 9-1-14.1(1). Pursuant to
plaintiffs’ proposed interpretation, this three-year period would be functionally meaningless; a
parent or guardian could file suit on the minor’s behalf at any time until the child reaches the age
of majority. 9