Supreme Court
[…] prior to the expiration of the three-year clock. But then, while the lawsuit was ongoing, and after
more than three years had passed from the alleged malpractice, the plaintiffs attempted to amend
the complaint by adding new defendants. Id. On appeal, this Court framed the issue presented
as “whether § 9-1-14.1[(1)] allows a minor to amend a pending complaint to include new
defendants more than three years after occurrence of the incident that gave rise to the cause of
action.” Bakalakis, 619 A.2d at 1106. Relying on the language of § 9-1-14.1, this Court held
1
General Laws 1956 § 9-1-14.1 reads in pertinent part:
“[A]n action for medical * * * malpractice shall be commenced within three (3)
years from the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the
action; provided, however, that:
“(1) One who is under disability by reason of age, mental incompetence,
or otherwise, and on whose behalf no action is brought within the period of three
(3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident, shall bring the action
within three (3) years from the removal of the disability.”
- 21 -
that adding new defendants was not permissible and “to hold otherwise would bring about the
unwelcome situation where the action brought within the three-year period would be merely
preliminary to the main event * * * .” Bakalakis, 619 A.2d at 1107. It is my view that Bakalakis