dissenting.
[…] Dowd, 655 A.2d at 682. This interpretation accomplishes the goal of eliminating drawn-out litigation, which can, and does, occur in personal injury suits brought under § 9-1-19, while not abrogating a minor’s right to relief or mandating that her claim grow stale in the intervening years before she reaches the age of majority.
For the reasons above, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion.
. General Laws 1956 § 9-1-14.1 reads in pertinent part:
"[A]n action for medical * * * malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action; provided, however, that:
"(1) One who is under disability by reason of age, mental incompetence, or otherwise, and on whose behalf no action is brought within the period of three (3) years *952from the time of the occurrence of the incident, shall bring the action within three (3) years from the removal of the disability.”