Case: 13-20529 Document: 00513135787 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/30/2015
[…] § 542.060. We therefore must make an “Erie guess[,] determin[ing], in our best
address whether St. Paul “cured” its deadline violation so as to stop the accrual of interest
sometime before the date of judgment.
3 It is not immediately obvious how St. Paul gets from its premise—that § 542.058 is
the only deadline in the Act that triggers the accrual of statutory interest—to its conclusion
that interest should not accrue until the insurer fails to pay a claim within 60 days of
receiving “sufficient information with which it could adjust the claim.” See § 542.058(a)
(requiring insurers to pay claims within 60 days of “receiving all items, statements, and forms
reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055” (emphasis added)). Because we
disagree that § 542.058 is the only deadline in the Act that triggers statutory interest,
however, see infra pp. 17–19, this ostensible flaw in St. Paul’s argument is beside the point.
16
Case: 13-20529 Document: 00513135787 Page: 17 Date Filed: 07/30/2015