Case: 13-20529 Document: 00513135787 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/30/2015
[…] quotation marks omitted). In doing so, we will “follow the same rules of
[statutory] construction that a Texas court would apply—and under Texas law
the starting point of our analysis is the plain language of the statute.” Wright
v. Ford Motor Co., 508 F.3d 263, 269 (5th Cir. 2007). In our view, the plain
language of the Act is fatal to St. Paul’s argument.
As we have said, St. Paul’s argument essentially is that the failure to
comply with only one of the several statutory deadlines—the 60-day payment
deadline under § 542.058—triggers the accrual of interest under § 542.060.
But § 542.060 explicitly provides that an insurer who violates any of the
deadlines in the Act is liable for the interest penalty on the amount of the
claim. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060(a) (“If an insurer that is liable for a claim
under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter . . . . ”
(emphasis added)). Unsurprisingly, given the plain language of § 542.060, St.
Paul identifies no cases endorsing its theory that only a violation of the
§ 542.058 deadline gives rise to penalty interest. And indeed, courts have