Case: 13-20529 Document: 00513135787 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/30/2015
[…] insurer receives notice of a claim, the insurer shall:
(1) acknowledge receipt of the claim;
(2) commence any investigation of the claim; and
(3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and
forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will
be required from the claimant.
§ 542.055(a). 1 Next, § 542.056 requires “an insurer [to] notify a claimant in
writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business
day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms
required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” § 542.056(a). Then, if the
insurer notified the claimant under § 542.056 that it was accepting the claim,
§ 542.057 provides that “the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth
business day after the date notice is made.” § 542.057(a). Finally, § 542.058
provides an alternate payment deadline to the one set out in § 542.057: “if an
insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested
and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for . . . more