Case: 13-20529 Document: 00513135787 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/30/2015
[…] Moreover, a reading of the Act under which insurers are
liable for penalty interest only if they violate § 542.058, but not if they violate
the other statutory deadlines, would “effectively . . . render[]” the other
deadlines “toothless,” Devonshire, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 135939, at *61, thus
flouting the “elementary rule of construction” that “effect must be given to
every sentence, clause, and word of a statute so that no part thereof be
rendered . . . inoperative.” City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d
22, 29 (Tex. 2002) (internal quotation marks omitted). Finally, § 542.054
provides that the Act “shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt
payment of insurance claims.” Yet the construction urged by St. Paul is hardly
“liberal”; instead, it would seem to transform all but one of the Act’s deadlines
from commands backed by the threat of penalty interest to suggestions backed
by nothing at all.