Case: 13-20529 Document: 00513135787 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/30/2015
[…] Fire Ins. Exch.,
98 S.W.3d 227, 263–64 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. granted, judgm’t vacated w.r.m.)
(similar). St. Paul raises no argument that the district court erred in determining the date
interest stopped accruing, and “arguments not raised . . . are waived.” Meadaa v. K.A.P.
Enters., L.L.C., 756 F.3d 875, 883 n.21 (5th Cir. 2014). Consequently, we have no occasion to
15
Case: 13-20529 Document: 00513135787 Page: 16 Date Filed: 07/30/2015
No. 13-20529
St. Paul disputes the district court’s determination only of the accrual
date. As St. Paul points out, it is only § 542.058, and not any of the Act’s other
deadlines, that explicitly provides that an insurer is liable for penalty interest
under § 542.060 for violating it. See § 542.058(a) (“[I]f an insurer, after
receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required
under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for . . . more than 60 days,
the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section
542.060.”) Given this statutory provision, and given that the Act’s ultimate
purpose is “to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims,” see Tex. Ins.
Code § 542.054 (emphasis added), St. Paul reasons that its violation of
§ 542.055 is immaterial to the proper calculation of the accrual date. Instead,