NANCY BARRIE-CHIVIAN & another 1 vs. MARK LEPLER.
[…] promised to provide personal guaranties of the loans, but
asserted that the Statute of Frauds barred recovery on the
personal guaranties absent a writing. 4 On special verdicts, the
jury rejected the plaintiffs' contract claim, while awarding
2
We recite the undisputed facts that were presented at
trial. Pelletier v. Somerset, 458 Mass. 504, 506 (2010).
3
Initially, the plaintiffs were equity investors. After
their initial investment turned a profit, however, the parties
agreed the investment and profit would be converted into loans
payable with interest.
4
See G. L. c. 259, § 1, Second ("No action shall be brought
. . . [t]o charge a person upon a special promise to answer for
the debt, default or misdoings of another . . . [u]nless the
promise . . . is in writing and signed by the party to be
charged therewith . . .").
3
them $357,565 in damages based on their promissory estoppel
claim.
Discussion. On appeal, the defendant claims that because
the Statute of Frauds bars recovery in contract on a personal
guaranty absent a sufficient writing, it was error for the trial