NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] promissory estoppel.
Regulations under the Securities Law require that any agreement for
compensation of an "investment adviser" be in writing. Investment advisers
may not "engage in dishonest or unethical practices," N.J.S.A. 49:3-53(a)(3),
and the regulations include, as such practices, "[e]ntering into . . . any
investment advisory contract unless such contract is in writing" and details the
adviser's compensation and authority, N.J.A.C. 13:47A-6.3(a)(57). A party
may not "base any suit on . . . [a] contract" that violates the Securities Law or
regulations. N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(h).
However, plaintiff was exempt from these provisions under both state
and federal law, which are co-extensive. Under the New Jersey Securities
Law, "investment adviser" includes "any person who, for direct or indirect
compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or
through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the
advisability of investing in, purchasing, selling or holding securities."
A-3740-16T2
19
N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(g)(1)(ii). This definition tracks the one found in the federal
Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (federal Act), see 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11),
and expressly excludes from "investment adviser" anyone excluded by the
federal Act.