NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] direct plaintiff. See 17 C.F.R. 275.202(a)(11)(G)-1(d)(2) (defining "control"
as "the power to exercise a controlling influence over the management or
policies of a company, unless such power is solely the result of being an
officer of such company").
It is of no moment that, as defendant highlights, plaintiff did not identify
the specific entity that would have served as the "company" that employed
him. Defendant, his brother and his father constituted an "organized group of
persons," qualifying as a "company" under the federal Act. See 15 U.S.C. §
80b-2(a)(5) (defining "company" to mean "a corporation, a partnership, an
association, a joint-stock corporation, a trust, or any organized group of
persons, whether incorporated or not"); Family Offices, 79 Fed. Reg. at 37984
n.15 (stating that "'company' used throughout rule 202(a)(11)(G)-1 has the
(continued)
1(d)(8); see also Family Offices, 76 Fed. Reg. at 37991 (noting comments that
"permitting investment participation by key employees of family offices would