People v. Ackerman
[…] Under the totality of the circumstances, these exigent circumstances made it impractical for the police to obtain a search warrant and justified the blood draw. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s suppression order and remand the case to that court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.


1 An analysis of the sample from the first blood draw showed that Ackerman’s blood-alcohol content was .190. The second and third blood draws showed a blood-alcohol content of .140 and .113, respectively.

2 Section 16-12-102(2), C.R.S. (2014), allows the prosecution to file an interlocutory appeal after the trial court grants a motion to suppress evidence if the prosecution “certifies to the judge who granted such motion and to the supreme court that the appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay and the evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant.” The People here filed such a certificate. In addition, the People indicated in their Notice of Interlocutory Appeal that the results of the first blood draw are a substantial part of their proof of the charges against Ackerman.