Cantina Grill, JV v. City & County of Denver County Board of Equalization Ex Rel. Kennedy
[…] 12 In enacting section 39-1-103(17), the General Assembly provided that it would become effective only if this court determined that the Colorado Constitution requires taxation of possessory interests in tax-exempt property. Ch. 297, sec. 4, § 39-1-103(17), 1996 Colo. Sess. Laws 1849, 1852. Thus, section 39-1-103(17) became effective in 2001 when this court held in Vail Associates that the Colorado Constitution requires taxation of possessory interests in tax-exempt property.

13 This two-step methodology applies where the cost or income approach to appraisal is utilized. Section 39-1-103(17)(a)(II)(A) provides that “the actual value of a possessory interest . . . shall be determined by appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal.” The trial court found that the assessor appropriately considered the market approach for the purposes of this provision, but determined that the unique market at DIA and the unique circumstances of the lease made the market approach inappropriate. This particular finding is undisputed.