Cantina Grill, JV v. City & County of Denver County Board of Equalization Ex Rel. Kennedy
[…] It was undisputed that the assessor excluded all rent that would be paid for common areas. The trial court ultimately adopted the representative’s valuations of Concessionaires’ possessory interests.

A. Reasonably Estimated Future Annual Rents or Fees

¶60       Concessionaires contend that the use of the minimum monthly guarantee was not an appropriate basis for determining the “reasonably estimated future annual rents or fees” under section 39-1-103(17). Section 39-1-103(17)(a)(II)(A) provides that the “reasonably estimated future annual rents or fees” are the “actual contract rents or fees reasonably expected to be paid” unless it is “shown” that they “are not representative of the market rents or fees paid for that type of real or personal property.” Concessionaires argue that the minimum monthly guarantee was neither the “actual contract rent . . . expected to be paid” nor was it “representative of market rents.”