Cantina Grill, JV v. City & County of Denver County Board of Equalization Ex Rel. Kennedy
[…] ¶75       By holding that the Colorado Constitution requires the taxation of possessory interests in tax-exempt property that exhibit “significant incidents of ownership,” Vail Associates carried the legislature’s possessory interest taxation scheme into effect. 19 P.3d at 1280; ch. 297, sec. 4, § 39-1-103(17), 1996 Colo. Sess. Laws 1849, 1852 (providing a method for the valuation of possessory interests in tax-exempt land “if the Colorado supreme court holds that the Colorado constitution requires” such taxation). That taxation scheme is embodied in section 39-1-103(17), C.R.S. (2014). Section 103(17)(a) begins with the observation that “the valuation of possessory interests in exempt properties is uncertain and highly speculative.” It then sets forth specific standards to allay the risk of unequal valuations. Id. The Assessor’s Reference Library (ARL) fleshes these standards out with guidelines that are binding on all assessors. Huddleston v. Bd. of Equalization, 913 P.2d 15, 18 (Colo. 1996). This case is our first opportunity to interpret the legislative scheme. 

¶76       As the majority explains, section 39-1-103(17)(a)(II) prescribes a two-step method for the valuation of possessory interests under the cost or income approach to appraisal. The assessor must first determine “the present value of the reasonably estimated future annual rents or fees required to be paid” under the contract. § 39-1-103(17)(a)(II)(A). The assessor should use “the actual contract rents or fees reasonably expected to be paid . . . unless it is shown” that these “are not representative of the market rents or fees paid for that type of real or personal property, in which case the market rents or fees” should be substituted. Id. Pursuant to section 103(17)(a)(II)(B), the assessor then subtracts any amounts “paid for all rights other than the exclusive right to use and possess the . . . property.”