Cantina Grill, JV v. City & County of Denver County Board of Equalization Ex Rel. Kennedy
[…] Id. Under this method, “taxation of the whole is presumed to include taxation of the derivative parts, with the owner passing on the burden of taxation as the fee owner chooses.” Vail Assocs., 19 P.3d at 1278.

¶21       However, where the fee owner is the government and therefore not subject to taxation, “the unit assessment rule operates to tax the private ownership interest in the land and improvements together in the absence of a fee owner who pays the full taxes.” Id. at 1279 (emphasis added). Section 39-1-107(4), C.R.S. (2014), now expressly provides that “[t]he property tax on a possessory interest in real or personal property that is exempt from taxation under this article shall be assessed to the holder of the possessory interest and collected in the same manner as property taxes assessed to owners of real or personal property.”6