Cantina Grill, JV v. City & County of Denver County Board of Equalization Ex Rel. Kennedy
[…] IV. Valuation of Concessionaires’ Possessory Interests

¶57       Concessionaires also contend that the trial court erred in approving the City’s valuation of their possessory interests. Specifically, Concessionaires dispute the determination of their “reasonably estimated future annual rents,” and they also argue that portions of their future rent should have been excluded from the valuation.

¶58       As relevant here, section 39-1-103(17), C.R.S. (2014),12 sets forth a two-step method for the valuation of taxable possessory interests in tax-exempt properties.13 First, to calculate the actual value of the possessory interest, the assessor must calculate the “present value of the reasonably estimated future annual rents or fees required to be paid by the holder of the possessory interest to the owner of the underlying real or personal property.” § 39-1-103(17)(a)(II)(A). The “rents or fees” under this provision shall be the “actual contract rents or fees reasonably expected to be paid . . . unless it is shown that the actual contract rents or fees to be paid . . . are not representative of the market rents or fees paid for that type of real or personal property.” Id. Second, the assessor shall exclude rent and fees required to be paid for all rights other than the exclusive right to use and possess the property. § 39-1-103(17)(a)(II)(B). Relevant here, the statute indicates that the following are examples of such payments that shall be excluded: (1) “[n]onexclusive rights to use and possess . . . common areas”; (2) “rights to conduct a business”; and (3) “reimbursement . . . of the reasonable costs of operating, maintaining, and repairing the land, improvements, or personal property to which the possessory interest pertains, regardless of whether such costs are separately stated, provided that the types of such costs can be identified with reasonable certainty from the documents granting the possessory interest.” Id.

¶59       At trial, a representative of the City’s assessor, qualified as an expert in valuation, testified that he used the minimum monthly guarantee as the basis to determine the “reasonably estimated future annual rents.”