Cantina Grill, JV v. City & County of Denver County Board of Equalization Ex Rel. Kennedy
[…] Thus, evidence presented at trial supports his assertion that no portion of that rent was attributable to payments for the right to conduct a business because the minimum monthly guarantee and market rent are essentially the same. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not err in adopting the representative’s valuation that did not exclude any portion of future rent as a payment for the right to conduct a business.

¶68       Finally, Concessionaires argue that a portion of future rent is for “reimbursements” to the City for the costs of operating and maintaining the airport. Section 39-1-103(17)(a)(II)(B) requires an appraiser to exclude from valuation any fees that will be paid as “reimbursement to the owner of the underlying real or personal property of the reasonable costs of operating, maintaining, and repairing the land, improvements, or personal property to which the possessory interest pertains.” Such deductions, however, apply only where “the types of such costs can be identified with reasonable certainty from the documents granting the possessory interest.” Id.