Cantina Grill, JV v. City & County of Denver County Board of Equalization Ex Rel. Kennedy
[…] Colo. Const. art. X, § 4. Although not listed in article X, we have also long recognized that “property owned by the United States government may not be subjected to state taxation under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.” Vail Assocs., 19 P.3d at 1271 (quoting Mesa Verde III, 898 P.2d at 7).

¶19       Colorado’s property tax statutes likewise reflect that all real and personal property is taxable, except that exempted by law. Section 39-1-102(16), C.R.S. (2014), states that taxable property “means all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by law.” As relevant here, “real property” includes “[a]ll lands or interests in lands” and “[i]mprovements.” § 39-1-102(14)(a), (c) (emphasis added). This statutory definition of “real property” has remained essentially unchanged for over a century. See ch. 3, sec. 13, 1901 Colo. Sess. Laws, 43, 45.