Cantina Grill, JV v. City & County of Denver County Board of Equalization Ex Rel. Kennedy
[…] ¶48       Finally, case law we relied upon in Vail Associates in articulating the three-factor test supports the notion that the independence inquiry does not turn on the source of revenue alone. For instance, in California, the independence factor is “measured by the amount of routine control and supervision enjoyed by the user, with the recognition that the government owner necessarily retains ultimate control.” City of San Jose, 67 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 723 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 107(a)(1) (defining independent as “the ability to exercise authority and exert control over the management or operation of the property or improvements”), cited in Vail Assocs., 19 P.3d at 1279 n.21. If the government owner retains sufficient control, “the user may be considered to be an agent, and the [government’s] immunity from taxation extends to the user.” City of San Jose, 67 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 723 (citations omitted).