concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] That taxation scheme is embodied in section 39-1-108(17), C.R.S. (2014). Section 108(17)(a) begins with the observation that "the valuation of possessory interests in exempt properties is uncertain and highly speculative." It then sets forth specific standards to allay the risk of unequal valuations. Id. The Assessor's Reference Library (ARL) fleshes these standards out with guidelines that are binding on all assessors. Huddleston v. Bd. of Equalization, 913 P.2d 15, 18 (Colo.1996). This case is our first opportunity to interpret the legislative scheme.
176 As the majority explains, section 39-1-103(17)(a)(II) prescribes a two-step method for the valuation of possessory interests un-" der the cost or income approach to appraisal. The assessor must first determine "the present value of the reasonably estimated future annual rents or fees required to be paid" under the contract. § 39-1-108(17)(a)(ID)(A).