Fleckles v. Diamond, 2015 IL App (2d) 141229
[…] this State competent to decide child custody matters has jurisdiction to make a child custody
determination in original or modification proceedings as provided in Section 201 of” the
UCCJEA. 750 ILCS 5/601(a) (West 2014). The Parentage Act’s jurisdictional provision states
that a “circuit court[ ] shall have jurisdiction of an action brought under this Act. In any civil
action not brought under this Act, the provisions of this Act shall apply if parentage is at issue.
The Court may join any action under this Act with any other civil action where applicable.”
(Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 45/9(a) (West 2014). As to venue, the statute provides, in
relevant part, that a parentage action “may be brought in the county in which any party resides
or is found.” 750 ILCS 45/9(b) (West 2014).
¶ 32 We turn next to the UCCJEA. The UCCJEA, which became effective in Illinois on January
1, 2004, “was promulgated to end custody jurisdictional disputes between states, to promote