Fleckles v. Diamond, 2015 IL App (2d) 141229
[…] to enforce custody orders expeditiously.” In re Joseph V.D., 373 Ill. App. 3d 559, 561 (2007).
To end forum shopping by parents, the statute gives a state exclusive continuing jurisdiction
once a state makes an initial child custody determination. Crouch v. Smick, 2014 IL App (5th)
140382, ¶ 19. Thus, the UCCJEA provides state trial courts with a method to resolve
jurisdictional questions that arise in interstate child custody disputes, and the statute gives
priority to the state that is the child’s “home state.” Diaz, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 1096.
¶ 33 Sections 201(a), (b), and (c) of the UCCJEA provide:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 204[, i.e., temporary emergency
jurisdiction], a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody
determination only if:
(1) this State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of
the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the
commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this State but a
parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State;
(2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (1), or a
court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the
ground that this State is the more appropriate forum under Section 207 or 208, and:
(A) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a
person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this State other
than mere physical presence; and
(B) substantial evidence is available in this State concerning the child’s
care, protection, training, and personal relationships;
(3) all courts having jurisdiction under paragraph (1) or (2) have declined to
exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this State is the more appropriate
forum to determine the custody of the child under Section 207 or 208; or
(4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria
specified in paragraph (1), (2), or (3).
(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody
determination by a court of this State.
-7-
(c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not
necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination.” 750 ILCS 36/201(a),
(b), (c) (West 2014).
¶ 34 The definition of “home state” is provided in section 102(7) of the UCCJEA:
“ ‘Home state’ means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as