Fleckles v. Diamond, 2015 IL App (2d) 141229
[…] where the child occupies a home. In re D.S., 217 Ill. 2d 306, 317 (2005). The statute does not
define the term “commenced.”
¶ 36 The statute defines a “child” as “an individual who has not attained 18 years of age.” 750
ILCS 36/102(2) (West 2014). The UCCJEA, however, does not “authorize jurisdiction over a
child custody proceeding concerning an unborn child.” Waltenburg v. Waltenburg, 270
S.W.3d 308, 316 (Tex. App. 2008); see also In re Marriage of Skelton, 352 Ill. App. 3d 348,
352 (2004) (under prior statute–Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (750 ILCS 35/4
(West 2002))–definition of “child” did not include fetuses).
¶ 37 Again, the UCCJEA’s jurisdictional provision states that section 201(a) therein “is the
exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this
State.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 36/201(b) (West 2014). The statute defines a
“child-custody determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for
the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a