2015 IL App (2d) 141229
[…] exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this State.”
(Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 36/201(b) (West 2014). The statute defines a “child-custody
determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody,
physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent,
temporary, initial, and modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child
support or other monetary obligation of an individual.” 750 ILCS 36/102(3) (West 2014). 1
1
It defines a “child-custody proceeding,” in contrast, as “a proceeding in which legal
custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a
proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity,
termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may
appear. The term does not include a proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual
- 13 -
2015 IL App (2d) 141229
¶ 38 A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
¶ 39 We turn first to subject matter jurisdiction. Although on appeal Danielle now concedes
that subject matter jurisdiction, strictly speaking, is not at issue, we briefly address it to avoid