2015 IL App (2d) 141229
[…] states to enforce custody orders expeditiously.” In re Joseph V.D., 373 Ill. App. 3d 559, 561
(2007). To end forum shopping by parents, the statute gives a state exclusive continuing
jurisdiction once a state makes an initial child custody determination. Crouch v. Smick, 2014 IL
App (5th) 140382, ¶ 19. Thus, the UCCJEA provides state trial courts with a method to resolve
jurisdictional questions that arise in interstate child custody disputes, and the statute gives
priority to the state that is the child’s “home state.” Diaz, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 1096.
¶ 33 Sections 201(a), (b), and (c) of the UCCJEA provide:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 204 [i.e., temporary emergency
jurisdiction], a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody
determination only if:
(1) this State is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six
months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from
this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State;
(2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (1),
or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on
- 11 -
2015 IL App (2d) 141229
the ground that this State is the more appropriate forum under Section 207 or 208,
and:
(A) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one
parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with
this State other than mere physical presence; and
(B) substantial evidence is available in this State concerning the
child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships;
(3) all courts having jurisdiction under paragraph (1) or (2) have declined
to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this State is the more
appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under Section 207 or 208;
or
(4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria
specified in paragraph (1), (2), or (3).
(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody
determination by a court of this State.
(c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not
necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination.” 750 ILCS 36/201 (West
2014).
¶ 34 The definition of “home state” is provided in section 102(7) of the UCCJEA:
“ ‘Home state’ means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person
acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the