2015 IL App (2d) 141229
[…] matters has jurisdiction to make a child custody determination in original or modification
proceedings as provided in Section 201 of” the UCCJEA. 750 ILCS 5/601(a) (West 2014). The
Parentage Act’s jurisdictional provision states that a “circuit court[] shall have jurisdiction of an
action brought under this Act. In any civil action not brought under this Act, the provisions of
this Act shall apply if parentage is at issue. The Court may join any action under this Act with
- 10 -
2015 IL App (2d) 141229
any other civil action where applicable.” (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 45/9(a) (West 2014). As
to venue, the statute provides, in relevant part, that a parentage action “may be brought in the
county in which any party resides or is found.” 750 ILCS 45/9(b) (West 2014).
¶ 32 We turn next to the UCCJEA. The UCCJEA, which became effective in Illinois on
January 1, 2004, “was promulgated to end custody jurisdictional disputes between states, to