2015 IL App (2d) 141229
[…] where the child occupies a home. In re D.S., 217 Ill. 2d 306, 317 (2005). The statute does not
define the term “commenced.”
¶ 36 The statute defines a “child” as “an individual who has not attained 18 years of age.” 750
ILCS 36/102(2) (West 2014). The UCCJEA, however, does not “authorize jurisdiction over a
child custody proceeding concerning an unborn child.” Waltenburg v. Waltenburg, 270 S.W.3d
308, 316 (Tex. App. 2008); see also In re Marriage of Skelton, 352 Ill. App. 3d 348, 352 (2004)
(under prior statute—Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (750 ILCS 35/4 (West 2002))—
definition of “child” did not include fetuses).
¶ 37 Again, the UCCJEA’s jurisdictional provision states that section 201(a) therein “is the
exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this State.”
(Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 36/201(b) (West 2014). The statute defines a “child-custody
determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody,
physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent,