ANTHONY T. LITSCH, III vs JULIE LITSCH N/K/A JULIE MILLS
[…] Stat. (2022). 3 (b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parent,[3] and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. § 61.515(1), Fla. Stat. (2022). 3 The legislature’s use of the word “parent” in section 61.515(1)(b) appears to be a typographical error because the same provision in the uniform act and in other states uses the word “parents,” not parent. See, e.g., Unif. Ch. Custody Jurisd. & Enf’t Act § 202 (2022); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 36/202 (2022). In addition, section 61.516 allows a Florida court to modify the custody determination of a court of another state if it determines that “the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.” § 61.516, Fla. Stat. (2022).