FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] law” with respect to subject of the UCCJEA. § 61.502, Fla. Stat.
(2022).
3
(b) A court of this state or a court of another state
determines that the child, the child's parent,[3] and any
person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this
state.
§ 61.515(1), Fla. Stat. (2022).
3 The legislature’s use of the word “parent” in section
61.515(1)(b) appears to be a typographical error because the same
provision in the uniform act and in other states uses the word
“parents,” not parent. See, e.g., Unif. Ch. Custody Jurisd. & Enf’t
Act § 202 (2022); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 36/202 (2022). In addition,
section 61.516 allows a Florida court to modify the custody
determination of a court of another state if it determines that “the
child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not
presently reside in the other state.” § 61.516, Fla. Stat. (2022).
Construing subsection (1)(b) literally would create irreconcilable
conflict between that subsection and subsection (1)(a) and section
61.516, would undermine the purposes of the UCCJEA, and would
lead to the absurd result of establishing different standards for the