COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] case in which personal jurisdiction is exercised over such party”). Thus, posted service of the
Rule, Petition and Affidavit at the Suitland, Maryland, address, which the court found was
mother’s last known address, was notice sufficient under Code § 20-146.7(A) to provide the trial
court with personal jurisdiction over mother for purposes of modifying its prior custody order.
The court did not rule on the contempt issue, and we need not decide whether the court had
personal jurisdiction over mother for purposes of adjudicating mother in contempt of court. See
Code § 8.01-314 (providing that “in any proceeding in which a final order has been entered,
service on an attorney as provided herein shall not be sufficient to constitute personal jurisdiction
over a party in any proceeding citing that party for contempt, either civil or criminal, unless
personal service is also made on the party”).
- 10 -
protection, training, and personal relationships is most readily available”); Hart v. Hart, 327
S.E.2d 631, 635-37 (N.C. Ct. App. 1985) (holding expressly that military parent’s domicile does