COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is
outside this Commonwealth may be given in a manner prescribed
by the law of this Commonwealth for service of process or by the
law of the state in which the service is attempted or made. Notice
may also be by certified or registered mail, return receipt
requested, addressed to the last known address of the person to be
served. Notice must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to
give actual notice and an opportunity to be heard but may be by
publication pursuant to §§ 8.01-316 and 8.01-317 if other means
are not effective.
Code § 20-146.7(A); see also Code § 8.01-320 (providing that, “[w]hen the court can exercise
jurisdiction over the nonresident pursuant to § 8.01-328.1, such service shall have the same
effect as personal service on the nonresident within Virginia”); Code § 8.01-328.1 (delineating
circumstances under which court may acquire personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendant);
§ 8.01-329 (providing that “[w]hen personal jurisdiction is authorized by this chapter, service . . .
-9-