COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] When the
court entered an order memorializing the August 29, 2003 proceedings, it found personal service
of the Rule, Petition and Affidavit “was attempted” but “not achieved” and that “posted service
. . . was made upon [mother’s] last known address.”
Mother contends the court did not acquire personal jurisdiction over her because she was
not personally served and did not have actual notice of the custody proceedings. However,
service by posting at one’s last known address is an acceptable method for effecting service of
process under Virginia law. See Code § 8.01-296 (authorizing service by posting); see also Code
§ 8.01-329 (providing that “[w]hen personal jurisdiction is authorized by this chapter, service . . .
may be made in the same manner as provided for in . . . § 8.01-285 [to § 8.01-327.2] in any other
case in which personal jurisdiction is exercised over such party”). Thus, posted service of the
Rule, Petition and Affidavit at the Suitland, Maryland, address, which the court found was
mother’s last known address, was notice sufficient under Code § 20-146.7(A) to provide the trial