COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] live in this Commonwealth,” cf. Uniform Interstate Family Support Act § 205, cmt. (2001), 9 Pt.
1B U.L.A. 67 (Supp. 2004) (“Of course, residence is a fact question for the trial court, keeping in
mind that the question is residence, not domicile.”), despite being a member of the military
assigned to a duty station in North Carolina, see Code § 20-146.13, off. cmt. 2 (“[T]his section
means that the named persons no longer continue to actually live within the State. . . . [The
statutory language] is not used in the sense of a technical domicile.” (emphasis added)); Code
§ 20-146.38(A)(3) (noting Act’s goal is to hold proceeding “in the state with which the child and
his family have the closest connection and where significant evidence concerning his case,
________________________
may be made in the same manner as provided for in . . . § 8.01-285 [to § 8.01-327.2] in any other
case in which personal jurisdiction is exercised over such party”).
Father filed a “PETITION FOR [R]ULE TO SHOW CAUSE AND OTHER RELIEF” on