COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] S.E.2d 631, 635-37 (N.C. Ct. App. 1985) (holding expressly that military parent’s domicile does
not control where parent “live[s]” for purposes of home state jurisdiction under North Carolina’s
equivalent of Code § 20-146.12(A)(1) and that parent’s being stationed at camp in North
Carolina while on active duty was “sufficient to satisfy the home state rule requirement,” and
holding implicitly that parent’s temporary absence while stationed overseas for seven months
before returning to North Carolina did not prevent finding that father “‘continues to live in this
state’”); cf. Code § 20-146.1 (defining child’s “Home state” as “the state in which a child lived
with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a
child custody proceeding” (emphasis added)); Brenner v. Cavin, 295 S.E.2d 135, 137 (Ga. Ct.
App. 1982) (in analyzing whether jurisdiction was child’s “home state” under UCCJA, defined
in part as the state in which the child “lived,” holding that “‘[l]iving with’ is a commonplace