COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code
§ 20-146.13(A). It is undisputed that neither the children nor their mother continued to “live” in
the Commonwealth. The trial court expressly reserved ruling on the issue of whether father
continued to “live” in the Commonwealth despite being stationed in North Carolina.
Assuming for the moment, without deciding, that the trial court lacked exclusive,
continuing jurisdiction under subsection (A), subsection (B) authorized it to modify the initial
custody determination “only if it ha[d] jurisdiction to make an initial determination under
§ 20-146.12.” Code § 20-146.13(B).
Code § 20-146.12 provides in relevant part as follows:
A. Except as otherwise provided in § 20-146.15, a court of
this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child
custody determination only if:
1. This Commonwealth is the home state of the child on
the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home
state of the child within six months before the commencement of
the proceeding and the child is absent from this Commonwealth
-7-
but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this
Commonwealth;
2. A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
subdivision 1, or a court of the home state of the child has declined
to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this Commonwealth is
the more appropriate forum under § 20-146.18 or § 20-146.19, and
(i) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one
parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection
with this Commonwealth other than mere physical presence and
(ii) substantial evidence is available in this Commonwealth
concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal
relationships;
3. All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision 1 or 2
have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of
this Commonwealth is the more appropriate forum to determine
the custody of the child under § 20-146.18 or § 20-146.19; or
4. No court of any other state would have jurisdiction
under the criteria specified in subdivision 1, 2, or 3.
B. Subsection A is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for
making a child custody determination by a court of this
Commonwealth.
The UCCJEA defines “Home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . .
for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody
proceeding. . . . A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the
period.” Code § 20-146.1. Because mother and the children moved to Maryland in January
2003 and did not reside in Virginia, under Code § 20-146.12(A)(1), Virginia was not the
children’s home state within six months prior to commencement of modification proceedings by
father’s motion of July 21, 2003. Thus, the first half of Code § 20-146.12(A)(1) does not
provide a basis for jurisdiction. The second half of § 20-146.12(A)(1) also does not provide a
basis for the exercise of jurisdiction under the present posture of this case. Even if the facts
supported a finding that Virginia “was the home state of the child within six months before the
commencement of the proceeding,” Virginia would be unable to exercise jurisdiction unless it
-8-
found that a parent “continues to live in this Commonwealth.” This is precisely the issue the
resolution of which is required to determine the existence of exclusive, continuing jurisdiction