2015 IL App (2d) 141081
[…] )
Plaintiff-Appellee, )
)
v. ) No. 08-CF-571
)
WAYNE A. BOROWSKI, ) Honorable
) C. Robert Tobin III,
Defendant-Appellant. ) Judge, Presiding.
______________________________________________________________________________
JUSTICE HUDSON delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
Justices Birkett and Spence concurred in the judgment and opinion.
OPINION
¶1 On December 8, 2008, a Boone County grand jury indicted defendant, Wayne A.
Borowski, on a single count of driving while his license was suspended (DWLS), in violation of
section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/6-303 (West 2008)). The offense,
which allegedly occurred on October 16, 2008, was charged as a Class 4 felony pursuant to
section 6-303(d) of the Code, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person convicted of a
second violation of [section 6-303] shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony *** if the *** suspension
was for a violation of *** [section] 11-501 of this Code *** or a statutory summary suspension
under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2008). Defendant entered a
nonnegotiated guilty plea to DWLS, but the classification of the offense as a misdemeanor or a
2015 IL App (2d) 141081
felony was reserved for sentencing. Following defendant’s sentencing hearing, the trial court