2023 IL App (1st) 220382-U
[…] Defendant responds that he is challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, which cannot be
forfeited. We need not decide whether defendant has forfeited his claim because whether we
review the case on the merits or under the plain-error doctrine, we find no error. See People v.
Thompson, 238 Ill. 2d 598, 613 (2010) (“The first step of plain-error review is determining whether
any error occurred.”).
¶ 17 Defendant was charged with two counts of felony driving while license is revoked or
suspended, with one count based on revocation and one on suspension. Section 6-303 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code provides that “any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license *** is revoked
or suspended as provided by this Code or the law of another state *** shall be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2018). Section 6-303(d-3) provides:
“Any person convicted of a fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth violation
of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 180 days, if:
(1) the current violation occurred when the person’s driver’s license was suspended
or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501[DUI] of this Code, a similar
out-of-state offense, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary
suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code; and
-5-
No. 1-22-0382
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred while the person’s driver’s
license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of
this Code, a similar out-of-state offense, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or
a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code
***.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d-3) (West 2018).
¶ 18 Defendant does not argue that the State failed to prove the elements in section 6-303(a).
He conceded at trial that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that he was in actual physical