2023 IL App (1st) 220382-U
[…] required to prove the subsection (d-3) factors at trial.
¶ 23 Defendant makes the alternate argument that the State failed to prove the subsection (d-3)
elements at sentencing. Defendant did not raise this issue before the trial court, which is typically
grounds to find the claim forfeited. See People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 544 (2010) (“It is well
settled that, to preserve a claim of sentencing error, both a contemporaneous objection and a
written postsentencing motion raising the issue are required.”); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West
2020) (“A defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing
hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days
-9-
No. 1-22-0382
following the imposition of sentence.”). However, defense counsel’s express statements to the trial
court, conceding the subsection (d-3) elements, goes beyond mere forfeiture. “It is well settled that