2023 IL App (1st) 220382-U
[…] for the purpose of inquiring into a defendant’s criminal history.” People v. DiPace, 354 Ill. App.
3d 104, 115 (2004). The PSI in this case showed that defendant was arrested for DUI on February
6, 2009. Trial counsel explained that defendant missed court in the 2009 DUI case and the county
clerk issued a notice of bond forfeiture to the Illinois Secretary of State. Contrary to defendant’s
argument, the revocation based on a bond forfeiture was not “mistakenly” entered. A bond
forfeiture qualifies as a conviction under the Vehicle Code. See 625 ILCS 5/6-100(b) (West 2018)
(defining a “conviction” as a “final adjudication of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction
either after a bench trial, trial by jury, plea of guilty, order of forfeiture, or default”); People v.
Smith, 345 Ill. App. 3d 179, 186 (2004) (“[F]or purposes of the offenses outlined in the Vehicle
Code, the term ‘conviction’ encompasses convictions that resulted from bond forfeitures or default
orders.”).