2023 IL App (1st) 220382-U
[…] and suspended. He does not argue otherwise on appeal. However, defendant argues that the State
was required to prove the elements in section 6-303(d-3) beyond a reasonable doubt at trial.
Defendant relies primarily on Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000), where the United
States Supreme Court held that, “[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases
the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and
proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”
¶ 19 The legislature has codified Apprendi in section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2018)). Section 111-3(c-5) provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, *** if an alleged fact (other than the
fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used
to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum
that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included
in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written
notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and
-6-
No. 1-22-0382
proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Failure to prove the fact beyond a reasonable
doubt is not a bar to a conviction for commission of the offense, but is a bar to
increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties for the offense beyond the
statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for that offense. Nothing in
this subsection (c-5) requires the imposition of a sentence that increases the range
of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be
imposed for the offense if the imposition of that sentence is not required by law.”
725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2018).
¶ 20 This court has analyzed the intersection of section 6-303(d-3) of the Vehicle Code and
section 5/111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure on multiple occasions. Most thoroughly,
in People v.