reasonable doubt at trial in violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). In the
[…] reasonable doubt at trial in violation of Apprendi. Whether an Apprendi violation occurred is a
question of law, which we review de novo. People v. Daniel, 2014 IL App (1st) 121171, ¶ 66, 12
N.E.3d 715.
¶ 30 In Apprendi, the Supreme Court held, “[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction,
any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be
submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490. The
Illinois legislature has since codified the Apprendi rule in section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure Code) (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2012)). Section
111-3(c-5) of the Procedure Code provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which
the imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an alleged
fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of
an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of
penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could
otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be
-8-
included in the charging instrument ***, submitted to a trier of fact
as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
Failure to prove the fact beyond a reasonable doubt is not a bar to a
conviction for commission of the offense, but is a bar to
increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties for the offense
beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed
for that offense.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West
2012).
¶ 31 Section 111-3(c) of the Procedure Code explicitly provides, when the State seeks
to enhance a defendant’s sentence based on a prior conviction, “the fact of such prior conviction”
is not an element of the offense and “may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless
otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West
2012). Here, defendant argues the State was required to prove the reason for defendant’s license
revocation beyond a reasonable doubt during trial to satisfy Apprendi. Specifically, defendant