reasonable doubt at trial in violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). In the
[…] (West 2002).
Thus, the Class 2 felony of DUI had the following three elements. First, before committing DUI
this time, defendant committed DUI on at least three prior occasions. Second, while committing
DUI this time, his driving privileges were revoked or suspended. Third, “the revocation or
suspension was for” DUI (625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2002)), failing or refusing a chemical test
(625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (West 2002)), failing to report an accident involving death or personal
injury (625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2002)), or reckless homicide (720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West
2002)).
¶ 61 The other section of the Vehicle Code under which the defendant was convicted
in DiPace, section 6-303(d), provided as follows:
“(d) Any person convicted of a second violation of this
Section [(625 ILCS 5/6-303 (West 2002))] shall be guilty of a
Class 4 felony and shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of
30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the
- 20 -
court, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section
11-401 [(625 ILCS 5/11-401 (West 2002))] or 11-501 of this Code,
or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961,
relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out-of-
state offense, or a statutory summary suspension under Section 11-
501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2002).
Thus, the Class 4 felony of driving while license revoked had the following two elements. First,
the defendant was convicted a second time of driving while license revoked. Second, “the