reasonable doubt at trial in violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). In the
[…] That
the Secretary, in his records, stated DUI as the reason for revoking defendant’s driver’s license is
a fact other than the fact of defendant’s conviction of DUI, and therefore, under section 111-3(c-
5), which codifies Apprendi, that fact had to be proved to the jury beyond a reasonable doubt—
as, apparently, prosecutors used to do (see People v. Roby, 172 Ill. App. 3d 1060, 1063, 527
N.E.2d 623, 625 (1988)). Because the State failed to do so, it proved only misdemeanor driving
while license revoked (625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012)), and defendant’s conviction and
sentence should be reduced accordingly. See 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2012) (“Failure to
- 31 -
prove the fact beyond a reasonable doubt is not a bar to a conviction for commission of the
offense, but is a bar to increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties for the offense
beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for that offense.”).
- 32 -