reasonable doubt at trial in violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). In the
[…] his license was predicated on a DUI conviction.” Supra ¶ 33. That issue was neither raised nor
addressed in Lucas.
¶ 58 II. DiPace
¶ 59 In DiPace, the trial court found the defendant guilty, in a bench trial, of two
violations of the Vehicle Code: (1) a violation of section 11-501(c-1)(3) (625 ILCS 5/11-501(c-
1)(3) (West 2002)), which defined the Class 2 felony of DUI, and (2) a violation of section 6-
303(d) (625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2002)), which defined the Class 4 felony of driving while
license revoked. DiPace, 354 Ill. App. 3d at 106, 818 N.E.2d at 779.
¶ 60 Section 11-501(c-1)(3) provided as follows:
- 19 -
“(3) A person who violates this Section [(625 ILCS 5/11-
501 (West 2002))] a fourth or subsequent time during a period in
which his or her driving privileges are revoked or suspended where
the revocation or suspension was for a violation of this Section,
Section 11-501.1 [(625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (West 2002))], paragraph
(b) of Section 11-401 [(625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2002))], or
Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 [(720 ILCS 5/9-3 (West
2002))] is guilty of a Class 2 felony.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c-1)(3)
(West 2002).
Thus, the Class 2 felony of DUI had the following three elements. First, before committing DUI
this time, defendant committed DUI on at least three prior occasions. Second, while committing