reasonable doubt at trial in violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). In the
[…] Braman and
Thompson are inapposite because defendant in the present case was charged with felony driving
while license revoked, not aggravated DUI. The present case involves a different statute, with
different sentence-enhancing facts. Comparing the sentence-enhancing fact in Braman and
Thompson to the different sentence-enhancing fact at issue in the present case is like comparing
an apple and an orange.
¶ 79 Instead of resorting to this strained comparison to justify the violation of
defendant’s rights to a jury trial and to proof beyond a reasonable doubt, we should apply section
111-3(c-5) of the Procedure Code according to its plain terms:
“(c-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all
cases in which the imposition of the death penalty is not a
possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior
conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used
to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the
statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the
offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging
instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a
- 30 -
written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an
aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” 725
ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2012).
That the Secretary revoked defendant’s driver’s license for DUI is not “the fact of a prior
conviction,” and no amount of fancy parsing can make it so. 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West
2012). Rather, defendant’s prior conviction of DUI is one fact, and the Secretary’s adoption of
that conviction as the rationale for revoking his driver’s license is another fact, which should
have been “submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable
doubt.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2012).
¶ 80 The majority says: “[D]efendant does not cite a single case supporting the
proposition” that “the reason for the revocation is something other than a conviction for
Apprendi purposes.” Supra ¶ 39. The lack of precedents is readily explainable: Bowman and