reasonable doubt at trial in violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). In the
[…] (West 2002). That the Secretary revoked the defendant’s driver’s license because of that prior
conviction of DUI was another fact. DiPace not only misapplied section 111-3(c), but it violated
section 111-3(c-5) and Apprendi by blurring those two facts together. See 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5)
(West 2002). For that matter, DiPace does not even mention section 111-3(c-5) or Apprendi
(decided four years earlier).
¶ 66 III. Bowman
¶ 67 In Bowman—a decision that predates Apprendi—the defendant was convicted of
felony driving while license revoked, a violation of section 6-303(d) of the Vehicle Code (Ill.
Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95½, ¶ 6-303(d)). Bowman, 221 Ill. App. 3d at 664, 583 N.E.2d at 115. At
the time, that statute provided as follows:
- 24 -
“(d) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent
violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony if the
original revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-
401 or 11-501 of this Code [(Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95½, ¶¶ 11-
401, 11-501)], or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a
violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 [(Ill. Rev.
Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 9-3)], as amended, relating to the offense of
reckless homicide.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95½, ¶ 6-303(d).
Thus, section 6-303(d) required proof of two sentence-enhancing facts. The first fact was that the
defendant previously was convicted of driving while license revoked. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch.
95½, ¶ 6-303(d).