reasonable doubt at trial in violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). In the
[…] conviction,” the State had to prove to the jury his license was revoked for a DUI to elevate his
misdemeanor offense to a felony. We disagree.
¶ 32 A person commits the offense of driving with a revoked license when he “drives
or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when
such person’s driver’s license, permit or privilege to do so *** is revoked or suspended as
provided by this Code or the law of another state.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012). Ordinarily,
driving with a revoked license is a Class A misdemeanor. 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012).
-9-
However, driving with a revoked license is a Class 4 felony when a person has previously been
convicted of driving with a revoked license and “the original revocation or suspension was for a
violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar
provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section
11-501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2012).
¶ 33 Generally, where a statute initially sets forth the elements of an offense and
separately provides sentencing classifications based on other factors, the enhancing factors do
not create a new offense but serve only to enhance the punishment. People v.