imprisonment. On appeal, defendant contends that his sentence violates Apprendi v. New Jersey,
[…] People v. Jones, 2016 IL 119391, ¶ 10. For plain error, an Apprendi claim requires a showing of
prejudice. Id. There is no prejudice, and thus no plain error, from an alleged Apprendi violation if
undisputed evidence shows that the State could have proven the sentence-enhancing facts beyond
a reasonable doubt. People v. Fernandez, 2014 IL App (1st) 120508, ¶ 31. The first step of plain
error analysis is determining whether an error occurred at all. Jones, 2016 IL 119391, ¶ 10.
¶ 23 Driving on a suspended or revoked license is generally a Class A misdemeanor. 625 ILCS
5/6-303(a) (West 2016). However, a third conviction for said offense is a Class 1 felony if the
instant offense and the prior convictions “occurred while the person’s driver’s license was
suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 9-3 of the *** Criminal Code of 2012, relating to
the offense of reckless homicide.” Id. § 6-303(d-2.5)(1), (2); 720 ILCS 5/9-3 (West 2016). A
driver’s license “may be subject to multiple revocations, multiple suspensions, or any combination
of both simultaneously. No revocation or suspension shall serve to negate, invalidate, cancel,
postpone, or in any way lessen the effect of any other revocation or suspension entered prior or
subsequent to any other revocation or suspension.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a-10) (West 2016).
¶ 24 By statute, when the State is seeking an enhanced sentence due to a prior conviction, “the
fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not