imprisonment. On appeal, defendant contends that his sentence violates Apprendi v. New Jersey,
[…] being proven to a sentencing court as an ancillary fact intertwined by statute with prior convictions.
¶ 32 As to the matter of proof, our supreme court held in Jones that a PSI is a valid and generally
reliable basis, not violative of Shepard, for a sentencing court to find an enhanced or extended
sentence. We find that this is even more true for a driver’s license abstract from the Secretary,
which the trial court here relied upon in finding the instant offense to be a Class 1 felony. In any
prosecution under section 6-303, “a certified copy of the driving abstract of the defendant shall be
admitted as proof of any prior conviction.” Id. § 6-303(f). Similarly, the Secretary’s certified
abstract
“for the record of a named person as to the status of the person’s driver’s license shall be
prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated *** and shall be admissible for any