2022 IL App (1st) 191513-U
[…] affected the fairness of the defendant’s trial and the integrity of the judicial process. People v.
Jones, 2016 IL 119391, ¶ 10. The first step of plain error analysis is determining whether an error
occurred. Id.
¶ 17 In Apprendi, the Supreme Court held that “[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any
fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be
submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490. The Illinois
legislature codified the Apprendi rule in section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2016)). Section 111-3(c-5) provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, *** if an alleged fact (other than the
fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase
the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise
be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument
***, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable
doubt.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2016).
¶ 18 Our supreme court has held that potential Apprendi violations “fall under the first category
of prejudicial errors” and that a defendant must “prove” prejudice. Jones, 2016 IL 119391, ¶ 10.