People v. Brown
[…] See Galarza, 2023 IL 127678, ¶ 45 (second-prong error is one that affects trial fairness and challenges the integrity of the judicial process). In the sentencing context, “an error is reversible under the second prong where that error was so egregious as to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Mitok, 2018 IL App (3d) 160743, ¶ 8. ¶ 98 The prosecution must prove defendant’s eligibility for an enhanced sentence by a preponderance of the evidence. People v. Robinson, 167 Ill. 2d 53, 71-73 (1995). For any prosecution under section 6-303 of the Code, “a certified copy of the driving abstract of the defendant shall be admitted as proof of any prior conviction.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(f) (West 2018). ¶ 99 Under section 6-303(d-5), a person convicted of a fifteenth or subsequent DWLR offense is guilty of a Class 2 felony if (1) “the current violation occurred when the person’s driver’s license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code,” and (2) “the prior convictions under this Section occurred while the person’s driver’s license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code.”