State of Tennessee v. Lafaris Brown
[…] He contends that the trial court misconstrued the facts because Defendant was not “released on bail” at the time of the second offense but was on “pretrial release,” and thus, the trial court misapprehended that consecutive sentences were statutorily required. The State contends that this issue is waived because Defendant raises it for the first time on appeal. It argues that Defendant has not established plain error because no unequivocal rule of law has been breached. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) (2019) states: - 22 - In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail in accordance with chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(b) (2019). Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c) is a restatement of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111, State v. Beau C. Vaughan, No. M2014-02530-CCA-R3-CD, 2015 WL 8974913, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 15, 2015), and states, in pertinent part: When a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or when the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of convictions in the same or other courts and the law requires consecutive sentences, the sentence shall be consecutive whether the judgment explicitly so orders or not. This rule shall apply . . . to a sentence for a felony committed while the defendant was released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses[.] Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(C).