People v. Cox
[…] Our conclusion is supported by a comparison of section 111-3(c) to section 111-3(a). Section 111-3(a) sets out the specific requirements for criminal charges, stating that they “shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by” the following: “(1) Stating the name of the offense; (2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated; (3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged; (4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and (5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not known, designate the accused by any name or description by which [the accused] can be identified with reasonable certainty.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2018). ¶ 22 When this detailed language is compared to section 111-3(c)’s straightforward directive that “[w]hen the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall 10 also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant,” it is clear that the General Assembly has demonstrated that when a certain level of descriptive detail is required for the charging instrument to be in strict compliance with section 111-3(c), the General Assembly will specify what that level of descriptive detail is.