People v. Cox
[…] People v. Espinoza, 2015 IL 118218, ¶ 23. ¶ 16 The parties have provided this court with no binding precedential authority—and no persuasive authority other than Lyke—that discusses what “strict compliance” means in terms of the level of descriptive detail about a prior conviction that must be provided for a charging instrument to adequately meet section 111-3(c)’s requirement that “[w]hen the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2018).