People v. Cox
[…] Id. At his subsequent sentencing hearing, the defendant notified the trial judge that his 2011 conviction for aggravated unlawful use of a weapon was vacated in January of 2017. Id. ¶ 23. After the trial judge stated that he would not take the defendant’s vacated conviction into consideration, the State informed the court that the defendant had a 2010 conviction for possession of a controlled substance, and the trial judge ultimately imposed a Class 2 felony sentence. Id. ¶ 18 Our colleagues in the First District observed, as have we, that the language of section 111- 3(c) states that when an enhancement is sought, “the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. ¶ 56. The Lyke court thereafter stated that “[a]s indicated by the ‘and’ in this sentence, both are required,” because “[t]o interpret the statute in any other manner would be to render the word meaningless and insignificant, which we must not do.” Id.