People v. Cox
[…] He adds that “the second requirement to ‘state such prior conviction’ necessarily must require something more, otherwise that portion of the statute would be superfluous.” He also opines that the State’s efforts to distinguish Lyke are not convincing, and that pursuant to Lyke, there was no strict compliance in this case. ¶ 15 Having recounted the positions of the parties on appeal, we turn to the law at issue in this case. Section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states, in relevant part, that “[w]hen the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give 6 notice to the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2018).