Rule 23 order filed 2022 IL App (5th) 200398
[…] conviction with a different prior conviction, for an entirely different offense. The Lyke court ruled
8
that, at least in situations where the original prior conviction was vacated and deemed to be void
ab initio—and thus the indictment could not be said to “state” any valid prior conviction at all—
the answer was no. The Lyke court was not asked to address, and in fact did not address, the
question of what “strict compliance” means in terms of the level of descriptive detail about a prior
conviction that must be provided in all cases for a charging instrument to adequately meet section
111-3(c)’s requirement that “[w]hen the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior
conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state
such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant.” Accordingly, we agree with the State
that the Lyke decision is of limited usefulness to our resolution of that question.
¶ 19 We reiterate that the Illinois Supreme Court, in Easley and in other cases, has held that