Rule 23 order filed 2022 IL App (5th) 200398
[…] and that it “state such prior conviction”—we agree that this is true, but we do not agree that this
cannot be done in a concise manner, such as in a single sentence, as occurred here, and we do not
agree that in this case “stating” such prior convictions required anything other than using language
such as that used in this case: “that the [d]efendant committed the violation of Driving While
License Revoked or a similar provision for the *** second or subsequent time.” Our conclusion is
supported by a comparison of section 111-3(c) to section 111-3(a). Section 111-3(a) sets out the
specific requirements for criminal charges, stating that they “shall be in writing and allege the
commission of an offense by” the following:
“(1) Stating the name of the offense;
(2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
(3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged;
(4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and
(5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not known, designate the accused
by any name or description by which [the accused] can be identified with reasonable
certainty.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2018).
¶ 21 When this detailed language is compared to section 111-3(c)’s straightforward directive
that “[w]hen the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall
also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to
give notice to the defendant,” it is clear that the General Assembly has demonstrated that when a
certain level of descriptive detail is required for the charging instrument to be in strict compliance
10
with section 111-3(c), the General Assembly will specify what that level of descriptive detail is.