Rule 23 order filed 2022 IL App (5th) 200398
[…] “the State would not be seeking to enhance the sentence based on a prior conviction unless a prior
conviction existed.” He adds that “the second requirement to ‘state such prior conviction’
necessarily must require something more, otherwise that portion of the statute would be
superfluous.” He also opines that the State’s efforts to distinguish Lyke are not convincing, and
that pursuant to Lyke, there was no strict compliance in this case.
¶ 14 Having recounted the positions of the parties on appeal, we turn to the law at issue in this
case. Section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states, in relevant part, that
“[w]hen the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also
state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give
notice to the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2018). The Illinois Supreme Court has held,
on multiple occasions, that section 111-3(c) was enacted by the Illinois General Assembly to
ensure that a defendant receives notice, prior to that defendant’s trial, of the offense or offenses