Rule 23 order filed 2022 IL App (5th) 200398
[…] indictment or information must strictly comply with the pleading requirements of section 111-3,”
and if it does not do so, “the proper remedy is dismissal.” People v. Espinoza, 2015 IL 118218,
¶ 23.
¶ 15 The parties have provided this court with no binding precedential authority—and no
persuasive authority other than Lyke—that discusses what “strict compliance” means in terms of
the level of descriptive detail about a prior conviction that must be provided for a charging
instrument to adequately meet section 111-3(c)’s requirement that “[w]hen the State seeks an
enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek
an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant.”
725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2018). Indeed, as explained below, even the Lyke decision does not
address that particular question.
¶ 16 In Lyke, the defendant was charged, by indictment, with one count of unlawful use of a