People v. Willett
[…] Defense counsel disagreed and argued that the State had to prove defendant was "consciously aware that his conduct [was] practically certain to cause great bodily harm." The court sided with the State and prohibited defense counsel from arguing her definition of "knowingly" during closing arguments. We conclude that defense counsel had it right, and the court erred by allowing the State to argue an erroneous definition of "knowingly" during closing arguments. - 15 - ¶ 50 Section 12-3.05(b)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 sets forth the crime of aggravated battery to a child, as follows: "A person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any means: (1) causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years ***[.]" 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(b)(1) (West 2010). ¶ 51 In People v. Psichalinos, 229 Ill.