People v. Willett
[…] committed the acts that resulted in M.W.’s injuries. Defense counsel disagreed and argued that
       the State had to prove defendant was “consciously aware that his conduct [was] practically
       certain to cause great bodily harm.” The court sided with the State and prohibited defense
       counsel from arguing her definition of “knowingly” during closing arguments. We conclude
       that defense counsel had it right, and the court erred by allowing the State to argue an
       erroneous definition of “knowingly” during closing arguments.
¶ 50        Section 12-3.05(b)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 sets forth the crime of aggravated
       battery to a child, as follows:
                “A person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in
                committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any
                means:
                         (1) causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to any
                     child under the age of 13 years ***[.]” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(b)(1) (West 2010).
¶ 51        In People v. Psichalinos, 229 Ill. App. 3d 1058, 1067, 594 N.E.2d 1374, 1381 (1992), the