131 Nev., Advance Opinion 40
[…] to the general rule that "when a child reaches 21 years of age, all records
relating to the child must be sealed automatically," NRS 62H.140, which
may have prevented the automatic sealing of some, if not all, of Burnside's
juvenile records before he turned 30 years of age (he was not yet 30 at the
time of the trial in this case). In particular, if a child is adjudicated
delinquent for "[am n unlawful act which would have been a felony if
committed by an adult and which involved the use or threatened use of
force or violence," NRS 62H.150(6)(b), and the records relating to that act
were not sealed by the juvenile court before the child reached 21 years of
age, as provided in NRS 6211.130, then the "records must not be sealed
before the child reaches 30 years of age," NRS 6211.150(1). Because it
appears that Burnside was adjudicated delinquent for robbery, which
would have been a felony if committed by an adult and involved the use or
threatened use of force or violence, and he was not yet 30 years of age