131 Nev., Advance Opinion 40
[…] highlighted the damage Hardwick's murder inflicted on his family, and
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
44
(0) 1947A 4)4N91.
entreated the jury to impose a death sentence. The comments were not
improper.
Validity of robbery aggravating circumstance
Burnside argues that the robbery aggravating circumstance is
invalid because there was no evidence proving that he "was in any way
involved in McKnight's decision to take the cigar case or otherwise take
property from Hardwick" and liability for the robbery cannot be imputed
to him, as imputed liability is not provided for in NRS 200.033. We
disagree. NRS 200.033(4) applies where• "[Ole murder was committed
while the person was engaged, alone or with others, in the commission of,
or an attempt to commit or flight after committing or attempting to
commit" certain felonies, including robbery. (Emphasis added.) The plain
language of the statute contemplates the situation presented here where
the evidence shows that Burnside and McKnight acted in concert to rob
Hardwick. 9
9To the extent Burnside argues that the State presented hearsay