131 Nev., Advance Opinion 40
[…] to give to McKnight. Freeman also indicated that she vaguely recalled
some discussion between her and Simmons about retrieving Simmons'
car—a white Mazda. Freeman further testified that McKnight asked his
mother for money and told his mother that he and a friend were at a club
when an unidentified man told McKnight that there was "a $5,000 hit on
his head." McKnight told his mother that when the unidentified man left
the club, McKnight's friend followed the man and killed him
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
24
(0) 1947A cem
Coconspirator statements under NRS 51.035(3)(e)
Burnside contends that Freeman's testimony about
McKnight's statements is hearsay and does not fall under NRS
51.035(3)(e), which provides that "[a] statement by a coconspirator of a
party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy" is not
hearsay. Burnside's argument is focused not so much on whether there
was sufficient evidence of a conspiracy as on whether the statements were
"in furtherance of the conspiracy." 5 NRS 51.035(3)(e).
McKnight's statements about luggage, money, and retrieving