Berry v. Feil
[…] Under these circumstances, the district court did not err in applying § 1997e(a)'s exhaustion requirement to Berry's claims. Nevada district courts may not stay inmate civil rights claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 to allow exhaustion of administrative remedies Berry next argues that, in dismissing his underlying civil rights action, the district court impermissibly refused to stay his claims so he could exhaust his administrative remedies. 4 While Berry's argument on this point is somewhat vague, he appears to be referring to NRS 41.0322(3), which provides that "[a]n action filed by a person in [the custody of the Nevada Department of Corrections seeking to recover compensation for loss or injury] before the exhaustion of the person's administrative remedies must be stayed by the court in which the action is filed until the administrative remedies are exhausted" unless the person 4Within this argument, Berry also asserts the district court abused its discretion by not allowing him to amend his complaint. Because Berry never requested leave to file an amended complaint, however, he has waived any amendment-based arguments. See Old Aztec Mine, Inc. v. Brown, 97 Nev. 49, 52, 623 P.2d 981, 983 (1981) (holding that a point not urged in the district court is waived on appeal). COURT OF APPEALS OF NEVADA 8 (0) [947B has failed to timely file an administrative claim. In addressing this issue below, the district court held NRS 41.0322(3) did not mandate a stay of Berry's complaint to allow him to exhaust his administrative• remedies because he did not raise any state tort claims. NRS 41.0322(3) applies only to inmate claims for "loss of the person's personal property, property damage, personal injuries or any other claim arising out of a tort pursuant to NRS 41.031." See NRS 41.0322(1).