131 Nev., Advance Opinion IS
[…] Cadle
argues that the district court erred because the documentation was
insufficient to justify some of the costs awarded. We agree.
NRS 18.020 and NRS 18.050 give district courts wide, but not
unlimited, discretion to award costs to prevailing parties. Costs awarded
must be reasonable, NRS 18.005; Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v. PETA, 114 Nev.
1348, 1352, 971 P.2d 383, 385 (1998), but parties may not simply estimate
a reasonable amount of costs. See Gibellini v. Klindt, 110 Nev. 1201,
1205-06, 885 P.2d 540, 543 (1994) (holding that a party may not estimate
costs based on hours billed). Rather, NRS 18.110(1) requires a party to
file and serve "a memorandum [of costs] . . . verified by the oath of the
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A Ct.
9
party . . . stating that to the best of his or her knowledge and belief the
items are correct, and that the costs have been necessarily incurred in the
action or proceeding." Thus, costs must be reasonable, necessary, and
actually incurred. We will reverse a district court decision awarding costs
if the district court has abused its discretion in so determining. Viii.
Builders 96, L.P. v. U.S. Labs., Inc., 121 Nev. 261, 276, 112 P.3d 1082,
1092 (2005).