Hines v. National Default Servicing Corp.
[…] The more relevant factual inquiry, then, would be what the notice of rescission would mean to a third party who viewed the document in the context of the entire foreclosure process. See NRS 247.190(1) ("A document acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded in the manner prescribed in this chapter from the time of depositing the document with the county recorder of the proper county for record, provides notice to all persons of the contents thereof, and all third parties shall be deemed to purchase and take with notice."); see also NRS 111.320 ("Every such conveyance or instrument of writing, acknowledged or proved and certified, and recorded . . . , must from the time of filing the same with the Secretary of State or recorder for record, impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof; and subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed to purchase and take with notice."); State Dep't of Taxation v. Kawahara, 131 Nev., Adv. Op. 42, P.3d (2015) ("Generally, the purpose of recording statutes is to provide subsequent purchasers with knowledge concerning the state of title for real property.").