On an unspecified date in 2010, the Hineses' attorney
[…] respect to the claim of a violation of NRS Chapter 107
When the grantor of a deed of trust defaults on the underlying
loan, the deed of trust beneficiary may pursue a nonjudicial foreclosure if
NRS Chapter 107's requirements are satisfied. Edelstein v. Bank of N.Y.
Mellon, 128 Nev., Adv. Op. 48, 286 P.3d 249, 254-55 (2012). Of NRS
Chapter 107's requirements, those set out in NRS 107.080 (2010) and NRS
107.086 (2009)—statutes which were in force at the time of the foreclosure
and sale of the Hineses' house—are relevant to our analysis. 2
NRS 107.080 (2010) requires the trustee to provide two notices
before selling a property. First, the trustee must "execute[ ] and cause[ I
to be recorded . . . a notice of the breach and of the election to sell." NRS
107.080(2)(c) (2010). Second, the trustee must, no earlier than three
2Although the Hineses alleged a violation of NRS 107.087 in their
complaint, they waived this issue by not addressing it in their appellate
briefs. See Powell v. Liberty Mut, Fire Ins. Co., 127 Nev. 156, 161 n.3, 252