Hines v. National Default Servicing Corp.
[…] Edelstein v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 128 Nev., Adv. Op. 48, 286 P.3d 249, 254-55 (2012). Of NRS Chapter 107's requirements, those set out in NRS 107.080 (2010) and NRS 107.086 (2009)—statutes which were in force at the time of the foreclosure and sale of the Hineses' house—are relevant to our analysis. 2 NRS 107.080 (2010) requires the trustee to provide two notices before selling a property. First, the trustee must "execute[ ] and cause[ I to be recorded . . . a notice of the breach and of the election to sell." NRS 107.080(2)(c) (2010). Second, the trustee must, no earlier than three 2Although the Hineses alleged a violation of NRS 107.087 in their complaint, they waived this issue by not addressing it in their appellate briefs. See Powell v. Liberty Mut, Fire Ins.