Hines v. National Default Servicing Corp.
[…] Furthermore, issues of fact surround whether Wells Fargo and NDSC substantially complied with NRS 107.086's FMP-specific provisions. The foreclosure mediation process demands that the lenders and their agents attend mediation and act in good faith, and if they do not, SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 22 (0) 1947A 0431P then the certificate of mediation may not issue and the lender must start the foreclosure process over. See NRS 107.086(6); Holt, 266 P.3d at 607 ("[D]enial of an FMP certificate follows automatically from a finding the statutory FMP requirements have been shirked."). The Legislature also instructed this court to establish "procedures• to protect the mediation process from abuse and to ensure that each party to the mediation acts in good faith." NRS 107.086(11)(d) (emphasis added); see also FMR 22 (authorizing judicial review to determine, among other things, whether the trust deed beneficiary participated in the mediation in good faith).