NOT FOR PUBLICATION AUG 05 2015
[…] common law wrongful termination claim on violations of the WLAD. See Bennett
v. Hardy, 784 P.2d 1258, 1263 (Wash. 1990) (rejecting wrongful discharge tort
4
claims that were encompassed by statutory claims). But we disagree with the
district court’s conclusion that Diederich failed to identify a relevant public policy
outside of the WLAD. See Cudney v. ALSCO, Inc., 259 P.3d 244, 246 (Wash.
2011) (stating that the first element of a wrongful termination claim is “the
existence of a clear public policy”). Washington Revised Code § 18.130.180(15),
which addresses “engaging in a profession involving contact with the public while
suffering from a contagious or infectious disease involving serious risk to public
health,” evidences such a policy. We nevertheless affirm the district court’s
dismissal of Diederich’s wrongful termination claim because Diederich failed to
establish a causal connection between his taking sick leave and any adverse
employment action.