Canyon Constr. Co. v. City of Elko
[…] de novo a district court's application of the manifest disregard standard),
                disapproved on other grounds by Sandy Valley Assocs. v. Sky Ranch
                Estates Owners Ass'n, 117 Nev. 948, 35 P.3d 964 (2001). We previously
                concluded that Knight is both a design professional and a contractor, see
                Knight Piesold and Co. v. Fourth Judicial Dist. Court, Docket No. 54270
                (Order Denying Petition, Sept. 28, 2010), which warrants application of
                NRS 338.155(1)(a)(4)'s mandate that a contract between a public body and
                a design professional for public work must include a provision "Mat the
                prevailing party in an action to enforce the contract is entitled to
                reasonable attorney's fees and costs." NRS 38.238(1), however, provides
                the arbitration panel with discretion in awarding fees and costs and the
                parties have cited no law providing that a party must recover a money